Acomys wilsoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Acomys wilsoni
Species Authority: Thomas, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Wilson's Spiny Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in southern Sudan, southern Ethiopia, southern Somalia, northeastern Uganda, most of Kenya, and south to east central Tanzania. It occurs below 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is very common in the Rift Valley.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in rocky habitats on sparsely vegetated gravel plains. It commonly occurs in dense Sanseviera patches, and in holes on termite mounds. It is an insectivorous species. This is the smallest of all the spiny mice. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found throughout Tsavo, Amboseli (rocky areas only), Samburu (all in Kenya) plus many other protected areas.

Classifications [top]

2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Bates, P. J. J. 1994. The distribution of Acomys (Rodentia: Muridae) in Africa and Asia. Israel Journal of Zoology 40: 199-214.

Delany, M.J. 1975. The Rodents of Uganda. Trustees British Museum (Natural History), London, UK.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Setzer, H. W. 1956. Mammals of the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 106: 447-587.

Swynnerton, G.H. and Hayman, R.W. 1951. A Checklist of the Land Mammals of the Tanganyika Territory and the Zanzibar Protectorate. Journal of the East Africa Natural History Society 20(6): 274-392.

Yalden, D.W., Largen, M.J. and Kock, D. 1976. Catalogue of the mammals of Ethiopia. 2. Insectivora and Rodentia. Monitore zoologico italiano/Italian Journal of Zoology, N.S. Supplemento 8(1): 1-118.

Yalden, D.W., Largen, M.J., Kock, D. and Hillman, J.C. 1996. Catalogue of the Mammals of Ethiopia and Eritrea. 7. Revised checklist, zoogeography and conservation. Tropical Zoology 9(1): 73-164.

Citation: Schlitter, D. 2008. Acomys wilsoni. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T276A13054052. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided