Acomys spinosissimus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Acomys spinosissimus
Species Authority: Peters, 1852
Common Name(s):
English Spiny Mouse, Southern African Spiny Mouse
Acomys selousi De Winton, 1896
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon has molecular and chromosomal data to indicate that it is a species complex (Marco Corti pers. comm.). A. selousi De Winton, 1896, currently treated as a synonym might represent a valid species. The northern taxa may warrant listing as threatened as they are much less common than A. spinosissimus in southern Africa.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from northeastern Tanzania (Amani) and east central Tanzania (Kilosa and Morogoro regions), southeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Zambia, Malawi (on the Nyika Plateau), Zimbabwe, eastern Botswana, central Mozambique and northern and northwestern South Africa (Limpopo Province, North-West province, Gauteng and Mpumalanga). It occurs up to 1,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is very common in the southern parts of the range, but less common further north.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found on rocky outcrops in savanna woodland (Brachystegia, Mopane, Miombo, Terminalia, etc.). It is an insectivorous species. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a large number of protected areas in all the countries of its range. However, it is apparently not in the Selous Reserve in Tanzania.

Classifications [top]

2. Savanna -> 2.2. Savanna - Moist
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Ansell, W. F. H. 1978. The Mammals of Zambia. pp. 73-74. The National Parks and Wildlife Service, Chilanga, Zambia.

Ansell, W.F.H. and Dowsett, R.J. 1988. Mammals of Malawi - an Annotated Checklist and Atlas. The Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.

Bates, P. J. J. 1994. The distribution of Acomys (Rodentia: Muridae) in Africa and Asia. Israel Journal of Zoology 40: 199-214.

Dippenaar, N. J. and Rautenbach, I. L. 1986. Morphometrics and karyology of the southern African species of the genus Acomys I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1838 (Rodentia: Muridae). Annals of the Transvaal Museum 34: 129-183.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Rathbun, G.B. (subeditor). 2005. Macroscelidea. In: J.D. Skinner and C.T. Chimimba (eds), The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion, 3rd edition, pp. 22-34. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.

Swynnerton, G.H. and Hayman, R.W. 1951. A Checklist of the Land Mammals of the Tanganyika Territory and the Zanzibar Protectorate. Journal of the East Africa Natural History Society 20(6): 274-392.

Citation: Schlitter, D. 2008. Acomys spinosissimus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T274A13053643. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided