Aguilar, A. and Sanpera, C. 1982. Reanalysis of Spanish sperm, fin and sei whale catch data (1957-1980). Reports of the International Whaling Commission 32: 465-470.
Andriolo, A., Da Rocha, J. M, Zerbini, A. N., Simoes-Lopes, P. C., Moreno, I., Lucena, A., Danilewicz, D. and Bassoi, M. 2001. Distribution and relative density of oceanic large whales in a former whaling ground off eastern South America. International Whaling Commission Scientific Committee. London, UK.
Barlow, J. 2003. Preliminary estimates of the abundance of cetaceans along the U.S. west coast: 1991-2001. Southwest Fisheries Center Administrative Report LJ-03-03: 31 pp.
Best, P. B. 1976. Status of whale stocks off South Africa, 1974. Reports of the International Whaling Commission 26: 264-286.
Cattanach, K. L., Sigurjonsson, J., Buckland, J. and Gunnlaugsson, T. 1993. Sei whale abundance in the North Atlantic, estimated from NASS-87 and NASS-89 data. Reports of the International Whaling Commission 43: 315-321.
Cole, T., Hartley, D. and Garron, M. 2006. Mortality and serious injury determinations for large whale stocks along the eastern seaboard of the United States 2000-2004.
Donovan, G. P. 1991. A review of IWC stock boundaries. Reports of the International Whaling Commission 13: 39-68.
Galletti, V. M., Carlson, C. E. and Cabrera, E. 2005. Presence of sei whales during 2004 and 2005 off northwestern Chiloe Island, southern Chile. International Whaling Commission Scientific Committee.
Gunnlaugsson, T., Víkingsson, G. A. and Pike, D. G. 2004. Comparison of sighting rates from NASS and other dedicated cetacean vessel effort around Iceland during 1982 to 2003. International Whaling Commission Scientific Committee.
Hakamada, T., Matsuoka, K. and Nishsiwaki, S. 2004. Increasing trend and abundance estimate of sei whales in the western North Pacific. IWC Scientific Committee: 94-97.
Horwood, J. 1980. Population biology and stock assessment of Southern Hemisphere sei whales. Reports of the International Whaling Commission 30: 519-530.
Horwood, J. 1987. The sei whale: Population biology, ecology, and management. Croom Helm, London, New York, Sydney.
Horwood, J. 2002. Sei whale Balaenoptera borealis. In: W. F. Perrin, B. Wursig and J. G. M. Thewissen (eds), Encyclopedia of marine mammals, pp. 1069-1071. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.
Horwood, J. and Millward, S. 1987. A note on population growth rates. Rep.int. Whal. Commn 37: 377-381.
International Whaling Commission. 1977. Report of the Special Meeting of the Scientific Committee on sei and Bryde’s whales. Report of the International Whaling Commission special issue 1: 1-9.
International Whaling Commission. 1980. Report of the Special Meeting on Southern Hemisphere sei whales. Report of the International Whaling Commission 30: 493-505.
International Whaling Commission. 1996. Report of the subcommittee on Southern Hemisphere baleen whales. Report of the International Whaling Commission 46: 117-138.
International Whaling Commission. 2006. The IWC Summary Catch Database.
IUCN. 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Jonsgard, A. and Darling, K. 1977. On the biology of the eastern North Atlantic sei whale. Reports of the International Whaling Commission Special Issue 1: 124-129.
Masaki, Y. 1977. The separation of the stock units of sei whales in the North Pacific. Reports of the International Whaling Commission Special Issue 1: 71-79.
Mitchell, E. 1975. Preliminary report on Nova Scotia fishery for sperm whales (Physeter catodon). Reports of the International Whaling Commission 25: 226-235.
Mitchell, E. D. and Chapman, D. G. 1977. Preliminary assessment of stocks of northwest Atlantic sei whales (Balaenoptera borealis). Reports of the International Whaling Commission 1: 117-120.
Miyashita, T., Kato, H. and Kasuya, T. 1996. Worldwide Map of Cetacean Distribution Based on Japanese Sighting Data. National Research Institute of Far Seas Fisheries.
Nemoto, T. and Kawamura, A. 1977. Characteristics of food habits and distribution of baleen whales with special reference to the abundance of North Pacific sei and Bryde's whales. Reports of the International Whaling Commission 1: 80-87.
Reeves, R. R. and Notarbartolo Di Sciara, G. 2006. The status and distribution of cetaceans in the Black Sea and Mediterranean Sea. IUCN Centre for Mediterranean Cooperation, Malaga, Spain.
Rice, D. W. 1961. Sei whales with rudimentary baleen. Norsk Hvalfangst-Tidende 50: 189-193.
Rice, D. W. 1974. Whales and whale research in the eastern North Pacific. In: W. E. Schevill (ed.), The whale problem: A status report, pp. 170-195. Harvard University Press.
Rice, D. W. 1977. Synopsis of biological data on the sei whale and Bryde's whale in the eastern North Pacific. Reports of the International Whaling Commission 1: 92-97.
Rice, D.W. 1998. Marine Mammals of the World: Systematics and Distribution. Society for Marine Mammalogy, Lawrence, Kansas.
Rocha, J. M, da. 1983. Revision of Brazilian whaling data. Reports of the International Whaling Commission 33: 419-427.
Schilling, M. R., Seipt, I., Weinrich, M. T., Frohock, S. E., Kuhlberg, A. E. and Clapham, P. J. 1993. Behavior of individually identified sei whales Balaenoptera borealis during an episodic influx into the southern Gulf of Maine in 1986. Fishery Bulletin 90(4): 749-755.
Taylor, B. L., Chivers, S. J., Larese, J. and Perrin, W. F. 2007. Generation length and percent mature estimates for IUCN assessments of Cetaceans. NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, La Jolla, California. Administrative Report LJ-07-01.
Tillman, M. F. 1977. Estimates of population size for the North Pacific sei whale. Reports of the International Whaling Commission 1: 98-106.
Tomilin, A. G. 1957. Mammals of the USSR and adjacent countries. Vol. IV. Cetaceans. USSR Academy of Science Publishing House, Moskou, Russia.
Valdivia, J. G., Landa, A., Ramirez, P. and Tovar, H. 1982. Peru Progress Report on cetacean research. Reports of the International Whaling Commission 32: 199-203.
Wada, S., Oishi, M. and Yamada, T. K. 2003. A newly discovered species of living baleen whale. Nature 426: 278-281.
Wade, P. R. and Gerrodette, T. 1993. Estimates of cetacean abundance and distribution in the eastern tropical Pacific. Reports of the International Whaling Commission 43: 477-493.
Zerbini, A. N., Secchi, E. R., Siciliano, S. and Simoes-Lopes, P. C. 1997. A review of the occurrence and distribution of whales of the genus Balaenoptera along the Brazilian coast. Reports of the International Whaling Commission 47: 407-417.
|Citation:||Reilly, S.B., Bannister, J.L., Best, P.B., Brown, M., Brownell Jr., R.L., Butterworth, D.S., Clapham, P.J., Cooke, J., Donovan, G.P., Urbán, J. & Zerbini, A.N. 2008. Balaenoptera borealis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2475A9445100.Downloaded on 20 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|