Vulpes pallida

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA CANIDAE

Scientific Name: Vulpes pallida
Species Authority: (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Common Name(s):
English Pale Fox, Pallid Fox, African Sand Fox
French Renard Pâlé
Spanish Zorro Pálido

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-17
Assessor(s): Sillero-Zubiri, C. & Wacher, T.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Murdoch, J.D.
Justification:
The Pale Fox is listed as Least Concern, since although there is no detailed information on its abundance, the species is relatively widespread in the ecological band laying between the true desert of the Sahara and the sub-Saharan savannas. There are no known major range-wide threats at present that may result in a population decline that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
History:
2004 Data Deficient
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Pale Fox is distributed in the semi-arid Sahel of Africa, bordering the Sahara to the north. The southern limit of its geographical range extends into northern Guinean savanna zones. It ranges from Mauritania, Senegal and Gambia through Nigeria, Cameroon and Chad to the Red Sea.
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Mali; Mauritania; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; South Sudan; Sudan
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The Pale Fox is widespread and present throughout its range. It is locally common, but in most parts it is seldom recorded.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species typically inhabits very dry sandy and stony marginal sub-Saharan desert and semi-desert areas, but its range extends to some extent southwards into moister Guinean savanna areas. Therefore, it has a very extensive distribution within an unstable and fluctuating ecological band lying between true desert and the Guinean savannas. It may also occur near human habitation and cultivated fields where food is more readily available than in natural habitats (Rosevear 1974).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Trade is unlikely to pose a threat to this species. However, Pale Fox remains were found in a local market in southern Benin (Djagoun and Gaubert 2009). Cooked Pale Fox meat is used for treating asthma in Sudan.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known, although they may be persecuted locally since they are known to kill domestic fowl (Rosevear 1974). The species is a frequent victim of road kills on regularly used tracks between settlements in Sahel zone of Niger and Chad. Oil and gas drilling, and associated disturbance, might become a future localized threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not listed on any CITES Appendices. It is locally common in the newly created Termit and Tin Toumma National Nature and Cultural Reserve of east Niger and in Ouadi Rimé-Ouadi Achim Faunal Reserve, Chad. It is likely to occur in several other protected areas throughout the species' range, but no reliable information is available at present. This is the least known of all the canids, and studies on its distribution, status and ecological requirements are needed.

Bibliography [top]

Brito, J.C., Acosta, A.L., Álvares, F. & Cuzin, F. 2009. Biogeography and conservation of taxa from remote regions: An application of ecological-niche based models and GIS to North-African canids. Biological Conservation 142: 3020-3029.

Djagoun, S.C.A.M. and Gaubert, P. 2009. Small carnivorans from southern Benin: a preliminary assessment of diversity and hunting pressure. . Small Carnivore Conservation 40: 1-10.

Ginsberg, J. R. and Macdonald, D. W. 1990. Foxes, Wolves, Jackals, and Dogs: An Action Plan for the Conservation of Canids. IUCN/SSC Canid Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).

Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, London, UK.

Rosevear, D. R. 1974. The Carnivores of West Africa. Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), London, UK.

Sillero-Zubiri, C. 2009. Family Canidae. In: Wilson D.E. & Mittermeier, R.A. (ed.), Handbook of the Mammals of the world. Vol 1: Carnivores., pp. 352-446. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.

Sillero-Zubiri, C., Hoffmann, M. and Macdonald, D.W. (eds). 2004. Canids: Foxes, Wolves, Jackals and Dogs. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Canid Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Sillero-Zubiri, C. in press. Vulpes pallida. In: Kingdon, J.S. & Hoffmann, M. (ed.), The Mammals of Africa. Vol 5. Carnivora, Pholidota, Perissodactyla. , Bloomsbury, London.


Citation: Sillero-Zubiri, C. & Wacher, T. 2012. Vulpes pallida. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided