Tetracerus quadricornis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Tetracerus quadricornis
Species Authority: (de Blainville, 1816)
Common Name(s):
English Four-horned Antelope, Chousingha
French Antilope À Quatre Cornes, Antilope A Quatre Cornes, Tétracère
Spanish Antílope De Cuatro Cuernos

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mallon, D.P.
Reviewer(s): Rahmani, A.R. & Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority)
The population was estimated at less than 10,000 mature individuals (Mallon and Kingswood 2001). Based on loss of forest habitat, there is a continuing inferred and projected population decline and no subpopulation is estimated to contain more than 1,000 mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Four-horned Antelope is distributed widely, but in scattered populations, over most of India, from the Himalayan foothills to peninsular India (Rahmani 2001). A few may remain in Nepal.
Countries occurrence:
India; Nepal
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No robust estimates of the global population are available. Numbers were estimated at >10,000 (Mallon and Kingswood (2001).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat and ecology of the species are not well known. It is found in well-wooded undulating or hilly areas and never far from water; they are solitary and browse and graze (Rahmani 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to the species are habitat destruction, through the clearance of scrub and forest for agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in many protected areas in India (for example, Gir N.P., Panna N.P., Pench N.P., and Kanha Tiger Reserve). It is totally protected by law on Schedule I of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act. It is listed on CITES Appendix III (Nepal only).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Rahmani, A. R. 2001. India. In: D. P. Mallon and S. C. Kingswood (eds), Antelopes. Part 4: North Africa, the Middle East, and Asia. Global Survey and Rgeional Action Plans, pp. 178-187. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.

Citation: Mallon, D.P. 2008. Tetracerus quadricornis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21661A9307713. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided