Adanje, S., Agwanda, B.R., Ngaruiya, G.W., Amin, R. and Rathbun, G.B. 2010. Sengi (elephant-shrew) observations from northern coastal Kenya. Journal East African Natural History 99(1): 1-8.
Bauer, C.R. 1996. Impact of commercial and subsistence practices on the Arabuko-Sokoke Forest in coastal Kenya, using an endemic mammal as an indicator species. Eastern Kentucky University, Unpublished MA Thesis.
Corbet, G.B. and Hanks, J. 1968. A revision of the elephant-shrews, family Macroscelididae. Bulletin of the British Museum of Natural History (Zoology) 16: 1-111.
FitzGibbon, C.D. 1994. The distribution and abundance of the golden-rumped elephant-shrew Rhynchocyon chryopygus in Kenyan coastal forests. Biological Conservation 67: 153–160.
FitzGibbon, C.D. 1995. Comparative ecology of two elephant-shrew species in a Kenyan coastal forest. Mammal Review 25: 19–30.
FitzGibbon, C.D. 1997. The adaptive significance of momogamy in the golden-rumped elephant-shrew. Journal of Zoology (London) 242: 167–177.
FitzGibbon, C.D. and Rathbun, G.B. 1994. Surveying Rhynchocyon elephant-shrews in tropical forest. African Journal of Ecology 32: 50–57.
FitzGibbon, C.D., Mogaka, H. and Fanshawe, J.H. 1995. Subsistence hunting in Arabuko-Sokoke Forest, Kenya, and its effects on mammal populations. Conservation Biology 9: 1116-1126.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 23 June 2015).
Ngaruiya, G.W. 2009. Assessment of the range and population of golden-rumped elephant-shrew (Rhynchocyon chrysopygus) in the northern coastal forests of Kenya. Biological Sciences, University of Nairobi.
Rathbun, G.B. 1979a. The Social Structure and Ecology of Elephant-shrews. Advances in Ethology 20: 1–77.
Rathbun, G.B. 1979b. Rhynchocyon chrysopygus. Mammalian Species 117: 1–4.
Rathbun, G.B. and Kyalo, N. 2000. Golden-rumped Elephant-shrew. In: R.P. Reading and B. Miller (eds), Endangered Animals, A Reference Guide to Conflicting Issues, Greenwood Press, Westport, Connecticut, USA.
|Citation:||FitzGibbon, C. & Rathbun, G.B. 2015. Rhynchocyon chrysopygus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T19705A21287265. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-2.RLTS.T19705A21287265.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|