Conus aplustre 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae

Scientific Name: Conus aplustre
Species Authority: Reeve, 1843
Synonym(s):
Conus zealandicus Hutton, 1873
<i>Conus</i> <i>cooki</i> Brazier, 1870
<i>Conus</i> <i>neglectus</i> A. Adams, 1855

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-07-01
Assessor(s): Morrison, H.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Wells, F.E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cubaynes, H., Peters, H. & Hines, A.
Justification:
Beechey (2010) specifies that this species is restricted to New South Wales between Hastings Point and Broulee. There are no recordings of population levels for this species in the literature.  Large numbers of this species occur in beach drift indicating that this species is generally considered to occur in reasonable numbers.  Given the shallow depth range of this species it is susceptible to pollution and coastal disturbances.  The future possibility of increased water temperature will have a distinct negative impact on this species.  However, the rise in temperature in Australian waters is not currently quantifiable.  The taking of live molluscs using SCUBA is illegal in NSW and they are naturally protected within their inaccessible habitat.  It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Beechey (2010) specifies that this species is restricted to New South Wales between Hastings Point and Broulee.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1940
Lower depth limit (metres):4
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no recordings of population levels for this species in the literature.  Large numbers of this species occur in beach drift indicating that this species generally considered to occur in reasonable numbers.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found intertidally to approx 4 m under rocks (Röckel et al. 1995), on exposed rocky shores with kelp (Beechey 2010). Once mature, it can reach a size ranging from 20 to 27 mm (Röckel et al. 1995).  This species appears to require an active shoreline.
Systems:Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species occurs in the shell trade, however, live individuals are not targeted and the specimens in the trade are generally collected as empty shells on the shoreline (H. Morrison pers. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Given the shallow depth range of this species it is susceptible to pollution and coastal disturbances.  The future possibility of increased water temperature will have a distinct negative impact on this species.  However, the rise in temperature in Australian waters is not currently quantifiable.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The taking of live molluscs on SCUBA is illegal in NSW and they are naturally protected within their inaccessible habitat.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
12. Marine Intertidal -> 12.1. Marine Intertidal - Rocky Shoreline
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

♦  Handicrafts, jewellery, etc.
 International : ✓ 

♦  Sport hunting/specimen collecting
 International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Beechey, D. 2010. Seashells of New South Wales. Available at: http://seashellsofnsw.org.au/index.htm.

Beechey, D. 2010. Seashells of New South Wales. Available at: http://seashellsofnsw.org.au/index.htm. (Accessed: July 2011).

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Morrison, H. and Pfuetzner, S. 2002-2010. Australian Seashells PTY Ltd. Available at: www.seashells.net.au. (Accessed: July 2011).

Poppe, G. T. and Poppe, P. 1996-2011. Conchology, Inc. Mactan Available at: http://www.conchology.be/. (Accessed: March 2011).

Röckel, D., Korn, W. & Kohn, A.J. 1995. Manual of the Living Conidae, Vol 1. Verlag Christa Hemmen.


Citation: Morrison, H. 2013. Conus aplustre. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192341A2077143. . Downloaded on 14 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided