Abies recurvata var. ernestii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies recurvata var. ernestii
Species Authority: (Rehd.) C.T.Kuan
Parent Species:
Synonym(s):
Abies ernestii Rehd.
Taxonomic Notes: The Chinese botanists treat this variety as a good species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2d ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-14
Assessor(s): Xiang, Q. & Rushforth, K.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
A decline of more than 30%, but less than 50% is inferred to have occurred over the past three generations (150 years) primarily as a result of logging prior to the introduction of a ban in 1998. Consequently, this variety is assessed as Vulnerable. It is uncertain if the decline is continuing.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Has a much wider range than the typical variety, being recorded from SW Gansu, W Sichuan, SE Xizang [Tibet] and possibly from NW Yunnan (China).
Countries:
Native:
China (Gansu, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang])
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Forms forests or small stands in mixed forest.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in small stands or mixed forest with broadleaved trees at lower elevations than other Abies in western Sichuan, occurring between 2,300 and 3,200 m asl.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A timber tree in western China, heavily exploited until recently when the Chinese government finally decided to preserve its remaining old growth forests in the western provinces. Its timber was used mainly for construction and carpentry work.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Past logging has affected this species, plus pressure on lower elevation sites associated with expanding populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Government of China has recently imposed a logging ban in western China. It occurs in protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008) In Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK. Available at: http://www.catalogueoflife.org/.

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).


Citation: Xiang, Q. & Rushforth, K. 2013. Abies recurvata var. ernestii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided