Abies homolepis var. umbellata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies homolepis var. umbellata
Species Authority: (Mayr) E.H.Wilson
Parent Species:
Synonym(s):
Abies umbellata Mayr
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon is considered  by some to be a hybrid between A. firma and A. homolepis: uncertainty about its taxonomic status invokes an assessment of Data Deficient until a decision is made.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-16
Assessor(s): Katsuki, T., Rushforth, K. & Zhang, D
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
Doubts about the taxonomic status of this taxon require an assessment of Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Japan occurring in central Honshu (Saitama, Aichi, Gifu), Kyushu and Shikoku.
Countries:
Native:
Japan (Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on population size or trends.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Abies homolepis is a species of high mountains in the central parts of the Japanese islands Honshu, Kyushu and Shikoku. In the south it occurs from 1,100 m to 1,800 m a.s.l., in Honshu between 700 m and 2,000 m. The soils are mesic, derived from volcanic rock and usually well drained. The climate is cool and humid. Near the tree limit it forms either pure stands, or mixtures with A. veitchii and/or Larix kaempferi, but at lower elevations it occurs in the mixed coniferous deciduous forests, with e.g. Fagus crenata, Quercus crispula, Betula grossa, Tsuga diversifolia, Thuja standishii, Pinus densiflora. A. firma replaces A. homolepis below 1,100 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Nikko Fir is not an important timber tree as its range is limited and it occurs at high altitudes. It is fairly widely planted as an ornamental tree in Japan as well as in Europe, where it appears to be one of the least demanding species in the genus. A few cultivars are known in Japan as well as in Europe (independently derived), mostly being dwarfed forms suitable for Japanese gardens or rockeries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Because the value of timber is low, Nikko Fir has not been used as a timber tree to any significant extent. As a result, there are many relatively large subpopulations remaining in central Honshu. However, Japanese Deer are a serious problem, reducing regeneration and sometimes killing larger trees through ring-barking.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no special protection system for this variety. However, most localities are now at least protected from logging.

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008) In Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK. Available at: http://www.catalogueoflife.org/.

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).


Citation: Katsuki, T., Rushforth, K. & Zhang, D 2013. Abies homolepis var. umbellata. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided