Abies delavayi var. motuoensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Abies delavayi var. motuoensis
Species Authority: W.C.Cheng & L.K.Fu
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Medoc Fir
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-12-14
Assessor(s): Rushforth, K., Xiang, Q. & Carter, G.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Currently this variety is too widespread to qualify for listing under any of the IUCN Threat Categories. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from SE Xizang [Tibet] (Motuo), China, and Arunachal Pradesh in India.
Countries occurrence:
China (Tibet [or Xizang]); India (Arunachal Pradesh)
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):3000
Upper elevation limit (metres):3800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This variety has a vast population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Dominant forest canopy tree in the Abies zone at c. 3,000-3,800 m forming extensive forests, but more fragmented at extremes of range or on more isolated peaks/ridges. Associated trees include Sorbus, Araliaceae, Viburnum, Rhododendron and similar woody temperate trees and shrubs.
Generation Length (years):50

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Timber used locally for general construction.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in part of the range in Tibet. In Arunachal Pradesh, in some protected areas but extensive natural forest remains with no current logging activity.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

♦  Construction or structural materials
 Local : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK Available at: http://www.catalogueoflife.org/.

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Citation: Rushforth, K., Xiang, Q. & Carter, G. 2011. Abies delavayi var. motuoensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T191554A8844700. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided