Trigonostigma espei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Trigonostigma espei
Species Authority: (Meinken, 1967)
Common Name(s):
English Lambchop rasbora
Synonym(s):
Rasbora espei Meinken, 1967
Rasbora heteromorpha espei Meinken, 1967

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-27
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M., Smith, K. & Allen, D.
Justification:
The species is recorded throughout eastern slopes of the Gulf of Thailand and Cambodia. It is impacted through trade, but populations are considered to be stable and it is considered Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is recorded from peninsula and southeastern Thailand (Kottelat and Witte 1999, C. Vidthayanon pers. comm. 2012) and southern Cambodia (Tuk Sap, near Kampot; Kottelat 1985).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Thailand
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common in suitable habitats.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits submontane streams in forest covered pools, marshes, swamps, and slow flowing streams with heavy growth of submerged aquatic plants and dense riparian vegetations (Rainboth 1996).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Found in the aquarium trade, species captured from the wild.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat conversion to farmland, urbanization and drainage are the main threats. Overfishing for the aquarium trade is a potential threat in Thailand.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The conservation of the species habitats is required to maintain its trade use.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).

Kottelat, M. 1985. Fresh-water fishes of Kampuchea. Hydrobiologia 121: 249-279.

Kottelat, M. and Witte, K. E. 1999. Two new species of Microrasbora from Thailand and Myanmar, with two new generic names for small southeast Asian cyprinid fishes (Teleostei: Cyprinidae). Journal of South Asian Natural History: 49-56.

Rainboth, W.J. 1996. Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong.


Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Trigonostigma espei. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided