Bodianus leucosticticus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bodianus leucosticticus
Species Authority: (Bennett, 1832)
Common Name(s):
English Lined hogfish
French Labre pointillé
Spanish Vieja estriada
Synonym(s):
Bodianus leucostictus (Bennett, 1832)
Bodianus leucostictus (Bennett, 1832)
Labrus leucosticticus Bennett, 1832
Labrus leucosticticus Bennett, 1832
Lepidaplois bourboni Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1961
Lepidaplois bourboni Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1961
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Little is known of population and life history characteristics of this species. It has a wide but apparently disjunct distribution in Indo-West Pacific, but only known from a few specimens. It occurs in deeper water.This species is listed as Least Concen.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from relatively few specimens collected in Mauritius and Réunion in the Indian Ocean and southern Japan and eastwards to the Izu Islands, and Taiwan. It is ikely to occur at Seychelles (Smith and Smith 1963). It is also found in Bali and Palau (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Japan; Mauritius; Palau; Réunion; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is only known from a few specimens.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species reaches at least 161 mm SL. It occurs on deep reefs in 50 m off Japan. It is found in depths from 35-200 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Gomon, M.F. 2006. A revision of the labrid fish genus Bodianus with descriptions of eight new species. Records of the Australian Museum Supplement 30: 1-133.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Kuiter, R.H. and Tonozuka, T. 2002. Indonesian Reef Fishes. Zoonetics, Seaford, Australia.

Smith, J.L.B. and Smith, M.M. 1963. The fishes of Seychelles. Rhodes University, Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation: Russell, B. & Myers, R. 2010. Bodianus leucosticticus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided