Diplectrum conceptione

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SERRANIDAE

Scientific Name: Diplectrum conceptione
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1828)
Common Name(s):
English Sand-perch, Squirrelfish
Spanish Cabrilla, Cagua, Camote, Camotillo
Synonym(s):
Serranus conceptionis Valenciennes, 1828

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the southeastern Pacific, and is likely common in at least parts of its range. There are no major threats known, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from Ecuador to Conception, Chile.
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Ecuador; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. However, it is commonly caught in bycatch by shrimp trawlers, and by children using handlines from shore in Peru.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species is found over soft substrata (mud, sand, gravel, mangrove and estuaries) from 5 to 80m depth. It feeds on mobile benthic cruataceans and bony fishes.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species, although it is commonly caught as bycatch by shrimp trawlers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Bibliography [top]

Chen, D., Cane, M.A., Kaplan, A., Zebiak, S.E and Huang, D. 2004. Predictability of El Niño over the past 148 years. Nature 428: 733-736.

Ferreira, C.E.L., Gasparini, J.L., Carvalho-Filho, A. and Floeter, S.R. 2005. A recently extinct parrotfish species from Brazil. Coral Reefs 24: 128.

Froese, R., Palomares, M. and Pauly, D. 2002. Estimation of life history key facts of fishes. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

IUCN and UNEP. 2014. The World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA). Cambridge, UK Available at: www.wdpa.org .

Jiménez, J.A. 1994. El manejo de los manglares en el Pacífico de Centroamérica. Editorial Fundación UNA, capítulo III: El manejo de los manglares en el Pacifico de Centro America.

Robertson, D.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Shore fishes of the tropical eastern Pacific: an information system. Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Balboa, Panamá.

Rojas, J.R., Pizarro, J.F. and Castro, M.V. 1994. Diversidad y abundancia íctica en tres áreas de manglar en el Golfo de Nicoya, Costa Rica. Revista de Biología Tropical 42(3): 663-672.

Soto, C.G. 2001. The potential impacts of global climate change on marine protected areas. Reviews in Fish Biology and Fisheries 11(3): 181-195.

Vega, A.J. and Villarreal, N. 2003. Peces asociados a arrecifes y manglares en el Parque Nacional Coiba. Tecnociencia 5(1): 65-74.


Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G. 2010. Diplectrum conceptione. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided