Diplectrum eumelum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SERRANIDAE

Scientific Name: Diplectrum eumelum
Species Authority: Rosenblatt & Johnson, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Orange-spotted Sand Perch
Spanish Camotillo, Serrano Carabonita, Serrano Guavina
French Serran Belles Joues

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific. There are no major threats known, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the Gulf of California to northern Peru, including the Galapagos Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It has been captured with low frequency (Borton 1977), although in Parque Corgona, Colombia, it is very abundant and is frequently captured (Franke and Acero 1995).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species inhabits soft sandy or muddy substrata at depths of 15 to 100m. Its diet consists of small crustaceans and bony fishes. This species is a simultaneous hermaphrodite (Franke and Acero, 1995).

In Parque Gorgona, Colombia, 66.0% of the studied individuals were captured between March and June. Although mature specimens were found during the entire year except in October and December, it is suggested that, in Gorgona, the highest reproductive peak occured between the month of June and July (Franke and Acero, 1995).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.This species does not have major commercial interest, likely due to its small size (Franke and Acero, 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution falls within a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region.

Bibliography [top]

Bortone, S.A. 1977. Revision of the sea basses of the genus Diplectrum (Pisces: Serranidae). NOAA Technical Report NMFS Circular 404. NOAA.

Franke, R. and Acero, A. 1995. Peces Serranidos del Parque Gorgona, Pacífico Colombiano (Osteichthyes: Serranidae). Revista de la Academia Colombiana de Ciencias Exactas Físicas y Naturales 19(74): 593-600.

Froese, R., Palomares, M. and Pauly, D. 2002. Estimation of life history key facts of fishes. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

IUCN and UNEP. 2014. The World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA). Cambridge, UK Available at: www.wdpa.org .

Robertson, D.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Shore fishes of the tropical eastern Pacific: an information system. Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Balboa, Panamá.


Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G. 2010. Diplectrum eumelum. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided