Chitala ornata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES NOTOPTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Chitala ornata
Species Authority: (Gray, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Ocellated Featherback, Clown featherback fish, Clown knifefish, Spotted knifefish
Synonym(s):
Notopterus chitala (Hamilton 1822)
Notopterus ornatus Gray 1831

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-03-16
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Fisher, J.
Justification:
The species has a wide distribution the from Mae Klong in Thailand eastward to the Mekong basin. It has been introduced to Myanmar and the Philippines for aquaculture and is heavily utilised from the wild. However at present there is no evidence of widespread population declines and it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species occurs from the Mae Klong in Thailand eastward to the Mekong basin (Thailand, Lao PDR, Viet Nam, Cambodia). It has been introduced to Myanmar and the Philippines for aquaculture.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Introduced:
Myanmar; Philippines
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits lowland river mainstreams and tributaries including floodplains, marshland and larger waterbodies. It is well-adaptive to impounded waters. Feeds in mainstream and the Sesan tributary system, lives in deep pools of mainstreams. 'Black' seasonal movement, moving from river channels into seasonally flooded areas (Poulsen et al. 2004).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is a popularly consumed, fished at large and small scales, and found in aquaculture. Juveniles are popular in the aquarium trade and large fish are popular for public aquaria. In Thailand, it is often used in food products.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overfishing and habitat degradation are potential threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is needed into the impacts of harvesting.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).

Poulsen, A.F., Hortle, K.G., Valbo-Jorgensen, J., Chan, S., Chhuon, C.K., Viravong, S., Bouakhamvongsa, K., Suntornratana, U., Yoorong, N., Nguyen, T.T., and Tran, B.Q. 2004. Distribution and ecology of some important riverine fish species of the Mekong River Basin. MRC Technical Paper. Mekong River Commission, Phnom Penh.


Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Chitala ornata. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided