Sawbwa resplendens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Sawbwa resplendens
Species Authority: Annandale, 1918
Common Name(s):
English Burmese Rammy Nose
Taxonomic Notes: Endemic to Lake Inle, Shan State in Myanmar.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-24
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J. & Kullander, S.O.
Justification:
The species is only known from Inlé Lake in Myanmar, where it is impacted by introduced species of fish and a range of other threats. It is assessed as Endangered on the basis of a single location (major threat of introduced predators), restricted Extent of Occurrence, and a decline in population size as a result of the impacts of introduced species, suspected over-harvesting for the aquarium trade, and the impacts of pollution. The area of open water in the lake has declined in recent years (Sidle et al. 2007), a situation that has been exacerbated by recent draughts (Htwe 2010). If the trend continues the species may qualify for a higher threat category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to Lake Inlé, Shan State, Myanmar. The Extent of Occurrence is 116 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species population has declined greatly within the lake.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits midwater and margins of the lake, and associated with submerged vegetation. Aggregates in small schools.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Popular in the aquarium trade, especially in the Japanese market.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Regularly harvested for aquarium trade, which may have impact its population. The introduction of non-native (to the lake) fish species, including farmed species (e.g., the larger Parambassis spp.) and tilapine fish are the major threats, both as as predator and competitor. Some of the introduced native fishes access the lake as a result of raised water levels from the downstream dam.

Pollution from a range of sources impacts the lake; sedimentation and agricultural pollution from the surrounding drainage, as well as direct pollution inputs form the growing human settlements around the lake.

The area of open water in the lake has declined in recent years (Sidle et al. 2007), a situation that has been exacerbated by recent droughts (Htwe 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into harvest and population trends is needed.

Bibliography [top]

Fang, F. , M. Norén, T.-Y. Liao, M. Källersjö and S. O. Kullander. 2009. Molecular phylogenetic interrelationships of the south Asian cyprinid genera Danio, Devario and Microrasbora (Teleostei, Cyprinidae, Danioninae). Zoologica Scripta 2009: 1-20.

Htwe, K. 2010. Electricity for Businesses Cut Off in Rangoon. The Irrawaddy.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Sidle, R.C., Ziegler, A.D. and Vogler, J.B. 2007. Contemporary changes in open water surface area of lake Inle, Myanmar. Journal of Sustainable Science 2(1): 55-65.


Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2013. Sawbwa resplendens. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided