Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Ablepharus deserti
Species Authority: Strauch, 1868
Common Name(s):
English Desert Lidless Skink
Ablepharus tenuis Nikolsky, 1915
Ablepharus turkestanicus Ahl, 1925

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Anderson, S.C.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Ablepharus deserti has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its wide distribution across the drylands of central Asia. No specific threats have been reported and this species is not undergoing significant population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species inhabits Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, east Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan (Bobrov 2005). It has been observed on eastern and western slopes, between an altitude of 1,200 and 1,500 m above sea level (Kolbintzev 1999), but can extend up to 2,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Tajikistan; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits deserts (Bobrov 2005). At 2,000 m above sea level, it is known to live on dry-south exposed slopes with xerophytic steppe characterized by Ferula, Rosa, Honeysuckle, Cotoneaster, and Spirea. This species is diurnal and oviparous, with observed clutch sizes between 1-11 eggs (Kolbintzev 1999).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed for this species.

Classifications [top]

8. Desert -> 8.2. Desert - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Anderson, S.C. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.

Bobrov, V.V. 2005. Independence of the Central Asian Faunistic Region (According to the Distribution of Lizards (Reptilia, Sauria)). Biology Bulletin 32(6): 576-589.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Kolbintzev, V., Miroschnichenko, L. and Dujsebayeva, T. 1999. Distribution and Natural History of the Lidless Skinks, Asymblepharus alaicus and Ablepharus deserti (Sauria: Scincidae) in the Aksu-Djabagly Nature Reserve (Western Tian-Shan Mountains) Kazakstan. Asiatic Herpetological Research 8: 69-74.

Lambert, M.R.K. 2002. Preliminary observations on herpetofaunal diversity in the Almaty region, Southern Kazakhstan (September 1998). Herpetological Bulletin 79: 7-13.

Strauch. 1868. Ueber die Arten del' Eidechsen-Gattung Ablepharus (Fitz.). Bull. Ac. Sc. St. 12: 359-371.

Szczerbak, N.N. 2003. Guide to the Reptiles of the Western Palearctic. Krieger, Malabar.

Citation: Anderson, S.C. 2010. Ablepharus deserti. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178546A7568365. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided