Utricularia graminifolia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SCROPHULARIALES LENTIBULARIACEAE

Scientific Name: Utricularia graminifolia
Species Authority: Vahl
Synonym(s):
Utricularia purpurascens Graham
Taxonomic Notes: According to Janarthanam and Henry (1992) U. purpurascens Graham was validly published on the basis of materials observed in Mahabaleshwar. J. Graham's catalogue in general did not deal with dried specimens in herbariums. In absence of original materials preserved in any of the herbaria, Janarthanam 82941 (MH) collected from the type locality after a lapse of about 150 years is designated as neotype. U. arcuata proved conspecific to U. purpurascens. It is allied to U. albocoerulea differentiated with character of sickle shaped spur of corolla. U. purpurascens Graham is undoubtedly a distinct species and its inclusion under U.graminifolia Vahl by Taylor in 1989 appears to be erroneous.

Although this species is recognized as distinct in Indian literature, it has been included in U. graminifolia by Taylor and appears as such in IPNI and TROPICOS.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-05-04
Assessor(s): Watve, A.
Reviewer(s): Juffe Bignoli, D., Narasimhan, D., Gunaga, S., Kumar, V.S. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
This carnivorous plant is found in China, India, Myanmar and Sri Lanka. It is common and at places abundant at many locations and no significant decline has been observed in the populations in the past. It is present throughout a wide range with a large area of occupancy and extent of occurrence. Thus, the species is categorized as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is found from south China to India. In China, it has been recorded from Yunnan, Fujian, and Guangdong. In India it is found in the northern parts of Western Ghats from Maharashtra, Karnataka and Goa. Janarthanam and Henry (1992) have mentioned Gujarat in the in the distribution based on locality Junnar which is erroneous as Junnar is in Maharashtra. None of the other references record the presence of this species in Gujarat.  All the records are from the top or foothills of Western Ghats.
Countries:
Native:
China (Fujian, Guangdong, Yunnan); India (Goa, Karnataka, Maharashtra); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Sri Lanka
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population data are not available. It forms dense mats of more than 100 individuals per meter in suitable habitats.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species grows on wet rocks, soil covered boulders and grassy slopes (Janarthanam and Henry 1992).  It grows on primary or secondary bare rocky areas in the Western Ghats hills. It is dominant on basalt and lateritic rock outcrops and forms ephemeral flush vegetation. Other common habitats are marshes, swamps and stream sides.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In parts of west Maharashtra, Konkan area and in Goa, the species is used for decoration of Pandal at the time of Ganesh festival. However this is a very minor use and very localised. Hence not influencing the species population to any extent (A. Watve pers. obs. 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Local grazing and trampling pressures are one of the major factors affecting this species in India. This leads to soil compacting, changes in surface drainage and nutrient loads which can affect the species in the long run (A.Watve pers. obs. 2010).  Many of the locations are also undergoing changes due to tourism, windmill farming etc. but the species can occupy secondary habitats and is not much affected by these land-use changes. These are not considered as major global threats at the moment but they might be important in the future in the Western Ghats region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No action has been reported so far.  Since the habitat of this species is under threat from various developmental, tourism and mining activities, it is important to understand the long term impacts of this adaptable species. Continuous monitoring of habitats and populations are recommended.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Janarthanam, M.K. and Henry, A.N. 1992. Bladderworts of India. Botanical Survey of India, Kolkata.

Watve, A. Submitted. Plant community studies on rock outcrops in Northern Western Ghats. Agharkar Research Institute, Pune.

Wu, Z.Y., Raven, P.H. and Hong, D.Y. (eds). 2011. Flora of China. Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis.


Citation: Watve, A. 2013. Utricularia graminifolia. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided