Trichogaster labiosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES OSPHRONEMIDAE

Scientific Name: Trichogaster labiosus
Species Authority: Day, 1877
Synonym(s):
Colisa labiosa (Day, 1877)
Taxonomic Notes: Day (1877) described Trichogaster labiosus from Myanmar. The species is often confused with T. fasciatus, and its reported widespread occurrence in India.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-21
Assessor(s): Vishwanath, W.
Reviewer(s): Jha, B.R., Allen, D.J., Datta, N.C., Britz, R. & Dey, S.C.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Since the extent of occurrence of the species is very wide and without significant threats, Trichogaster labiosus is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Trichogaster labiosus is known from northeast India only from the Chindwin drainage, Manipur, and from Myanmar.
Countries:
Native:
India (Manipur); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information on the population and its trends for this species, but survey data suggests that it is relatively widespread and common.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Most specimens have been found in rivers, as well as ponds, irrigation channels, and rice fields.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A handsome fish when in full colour and is the middle size among the aquara, but vulnerable to fin-nipping species.  It is eaten as a subsistence food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known for this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Potential threats to this species also need to be identified.

Bibliography [top]

Day, F. 1878. The fishes of India; being a natural history of the fishes known to inhabit the seas and fresh waters of India, Burma, and Ceylon.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).


Citation: Vishwanath, W. 2010. Trichogaster labiosus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided