Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cobitidae

Scientific Name: Botia almorhae
Species Authority: Gray, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Yoyo
Botia grandis Gray, 1832
Taxonomic Notes:

Botia almorhae is commonly called the Yoyo Loach due to its bands which spell 'yo yo'.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-05-31
Assessor(s): Chaudhry, S.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Arunachalam, M., Dahanukar, N., Vishwanath, W., Daniel, B.A. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Botia almorhae is a widespread and hardy species with fairly common distribution in some areas. Although a few threats such as deforestation effects, fishing for ornamental trade are reported, until further studies are conducted to understand the impacts of these in the long run, the species is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is reported from Bihar (Jamwari River: Saram; Shalkia River: Chapra District), Rajasthan (Gambhir River: Sawai Madhopur), Uttar Pradesh (Rapti River: Gorakhpur; Koshi River: Almorha; Markonda River: Almorha), Nepal (Gandak River; Narayani River, Narsi) (Menon 1992). 

Countries occurrence:
India (Bihar, Rajasthan, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh); Nepal
Lower elevation limit (metres):190
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a fairly hardy species and has been reported fairly common in catches (CPUE) in Ramganga River.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It appears to be migratory as the young ones are found in the lower hills and adults at the higher elevation; prefers rocky and gravelly streams.
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Altitudinal Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is commonly used as an ornamental fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The areas where the species is found is deforested and siltation causes choking of water body. Besides this, sand mining and quarrying and ornamental fish trade are the other concerns. However this species is hardy and widespread.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no known conservation measures documented for the species. Although it is a hardy species, the impacts of threats and ornamental fish trade need to be studied and monitored to understand population trends.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
  Action Recovery plan:No
  Systematic monitoring scheme:No
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over part of range
  Occur in at least one PA:Unknown
  Area based regional management plan:No
  Invasive species control or prevention:Not Applicable
In-Place Species Management
  Harvest management plan:No
  Successfully reintroduced or introduced beningly:No
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:No
In-Place Education
  Subject to recent education and awareness programmes:No
  Included in international legislation:No
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:No
3. Energy production & mining -> 3.2. Mining & quarrying
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Majority (50-90%) ♦ severity: Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score: Medium Impact: 6 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.2. Intentional use: (large scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Majority (50-90%) ♦ severity: Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score: Medium Impact: 6 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.4. Habitat trends

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Menon, A.G.K. 1992. Fauna of India: Cobitoidea - Cobitidae. Zoological survey of India, Kolkatta.

Citation: Chaudhry, S. 2010. Botia almorhae. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168483A6500554. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided