Syncrossus berdmorei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES COBITIDAE

Scientific Name: Syncrossus berdmorei
Species Authority: Blyth 1860
Common Name(s):
English Tiger Botia, Burmese Peppered Firetail Botia
Taxonomic Notes: Syncrossus berdmorei Blyth, 1860 was described from Tenasserim provinces, Myanmar. 

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-05-28
Assessor(s): Chaudhry, S.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Arunachalam, M., Dahanukar, N. & Daniel, B.A.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Syncrossus berdmorei is in great demand for its ornamental value and there are no known records of aquarium breeding and degradation of habitats is ongoing, the species is subjected to great stress and is inferred to be declining in the wild.  These factors may lead to the decimation of the species from its known range of distribution, even though it is known to be widely distributed.  Hence it is assessed as Near Threatened with emphasis on research on biology, threats, impacts of harvest, population trends to reassess the status once all these data become available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Present in India (Chindwin basin), Thailand, Myanmar (Mandalay area and Shweli River).
Countries:
Native:
India (Manipur); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Thailand
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information on the population and its trends for this species.

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits mountain streams and large rivers, with sandy and gravel substratum.  It prefers dark and is often found near submerged boulders and fallen trees.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It has minor fishery value, but it is high value ornamental fish

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a high priced ornamental fishes and exploited from the wild.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

More research about the the biology of this species is needed.  Potential threats to this species also need to be identified.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).


Citation: Chaudhry, S. 2010. Syncrossus berdmorei. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided