Micronemacheilus pulcher 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Micronemacheilus pulcher
Species Authority: (Nichols & Pope, 1927)
Synonym(s):
Nemacheilus pulcher Nichols & Pope, 1927
Traccatichthys pulcher (Nichols & Pope, 1927)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-19
Assessor(s): Zhao, H. & Chen, X.-Y.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Cui, K. & Zhou, W.
Justification:
Widespread and not thought to be declining at a rate to qualify for a threatened category, this species is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from the Pearl River drainages of Guangdong and Guangxi Provinces and Hainan Island (Nodoa: type locality) in China.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits streams on sand and gravel bottom.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Utilised as food locally; a small fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Streams are impacted by pollution (agriculture, industry and urban).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Recorded from the Shiwandashan National Park - Shangsi.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.2. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent/Irregular Rivers/Streams/Creeks
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
9. Pollution -> 9.1. Domestic & urban waste water -> 9.1.3. Type Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Majority (50-90%) ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

9. Pollution -> 9.2. Industrial & military effluents -> 9.2.3. Type Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Majority (50-90%) ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

9. Pollution -> 9.3. Agricultural & forestry effluents -> 9.3.4. Type Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Majority (50-90%) ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation


♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Nelson, J.S. 1994. Fishes of the world. John Wiley and Sons, Inc, New York, USA.

Zheng, C.-Y. 1989. Fishes of the Zhujiang river. Science Press, Beijing.


Citation: Zhao, H. & Chen, X.-Y. 2011. Micronemacheilus pulcher. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T166129A6180417. . Downloaded on 14 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided