Pygoplites diacanthus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Pygoplites diacanthus
Species Authority: (Boddaert, 1772)
Common Name(s):
English Royal Angelfish, Regal Angelfish pasific, Empress Angelfish, Regal Angelfish, Bluebanded Angelfish, Angelfish, Royal Empress Angel, Royal Empress Angelfish
French Poisson-ange duc
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon diacanthus Boddaert, 1772
Holacanthus diacanthus (Boddaert, 1772)
Taxonomic Notes: The Pacific and Indian Ocean population of this species may eventually be regarded as distinct species based on differences in colour patterns and potential genetic differences (R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population and no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed throughout the Indo-west and central Pacific, from the Red Sea to the Tuamotu Archipelago (French Polynesia), northwards to the Ryukyu Islands (Japan) and south to New Caledonia (France). It is found at depths of 1-80 m.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Bangladesh; British Indian Ocean Territory; Cambodia; Christmas Island; Comoros; Cook Islands; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Guam; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati (Phoenix Is.); Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; RĂ©union; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is a common species, with generally stable populations throughout its range.

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in coral rich areas of lagoon and seaward reefs to a depth of 80 m or more. Often found in the vicinity of caves and feeds on sponges and tunicates. Juveniles are cryptic, remaining well hidden in cracks and crevices. Solitary or in pairs, or in groups (Pyle 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is commonly exported through the aquarium trade. It is mainly caught for export from the coastal waters of Manila (Philippines), Singapore and Sri Lanka (Steene 1978). It is a difficult species to maintain in captivity for any length of time, and often dies within six months (Steene 1978).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

While animals are collected extensively for the aquarium trade in some areas, this does appear to constitute a major threat to the species. There are no other major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no known species-specific conservations measure for this species, however its wide range includes several protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Adrim, M., Chen, I.-S., Chen, Z.-P., Lim, K.K.P., Tan, H.H., Yusof, Y. and Jaafar, Z. 2004. Marine fishes recorded from the Anambas and Natuna Islands, South China Sea. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Suppl. No. 11: 117-130.

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Pyle, R. 2001. Pomacanthidae: Angelfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3266-3286. FAO, Rome, Italy.

Randall, J.E., Williams, J.T., Smith, D.G., Kulbicki, M., Tham, G.M., Labrosse, P., Kronen, M., Clua, E. and Mann, B.S. 2003. Checklist of the shore and epipelagic fishes of Tonga. Atoll Research Bulletin 502: 1-37.

Steene, R.C. 1978. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. A.H. and A.W. Reed Pty Ltd., Australia.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Pygoplites diacanthus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided