Centropyge shepardi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Centropyge shepardi
Species Authority: Randall & Yasuda, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Mango Angelfish, Shepard's Angelfish, Shepard's Pygmy Angelfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the western Pacific Ocean, where it is known only from the Northern Marianas Islands, Guam, and the Ogasawara (=Bonin) Islands (Japan). It is also reported from the Izu Islands (Japan), where it is probably a vagrant. Records from Palau and the Philippines (Dioneda et al. 1995), need to be confirmed. It ranges at depths between 10 to 56 m (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001).
Countries:
Native:
Guam; Japan; Northern Mariana Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is generally common with stable populations.

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally found in exposed outer reef slopes on mixed substrata of both living and dead corals with numerous shelter holes and passages. Animals are sometimes encountered in coral-rich areas of clear lagoons (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It feeds on benthic algae. The species forms harems of three to seven individuals (Pyle 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally exported through the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although it is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade, harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas (e.g., the Ogasawara Islands).

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Dioneda, R.R., Pura, L.R., Sia, Q.P.III and Basmayor, L.O. 1995. A checklist of fishes and invertebrates caught and observed in Lagonoy Gulf. In: G. Silvestre, C. Luna, V. Soliman and L. Garces (eds), Resource and ecological assessment of Lagonoy Gulf, Philippines. Volume 2: Technical Monograph, ICLARM (International Center for Living Aquatic Resources Management) Technical Report, Terminal Report.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Pyle, R. 2001. Pomacanthidae: Angelfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3266-3286. FAO, Rome, Italy.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Centropyge shepardi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided