Chaetodontoplus dimidiatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacanthidae

Scientific Name: Chaetodontoplus dimidiatus
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Velvet Angelfish
Holacanthus dimidiatus Bleeker, 1860
Taxonomic Notes: This species has previously been considered to be a colour form of Chaetodontoplus melanosoma (Steene 1978).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species is found in eastern Indonesia, and although uncommon, is thought to have stable populations. It is occasionally present in the aquarium trade, but this does not appear to be a major threat. Listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in eastern Indonesia including the seas surrounding northeastern Sulawesi, the Moluccan Islands, Halmahera, and West Papua Province (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It occurs at depths between 5-40 m.

Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres):40
Upper depth limit (metres):5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:While this species appears to be uncommon, populations are generally thought to be stable (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is usually encountered on outer reef slopes or flat areas exposed to occasional strong currents and cool upwelling. It is frequently associated with localities containing rich growths of sessile invertebrates such as gorgonains and seawhips (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Juveniles are sometimes found in sheltered coastal bays (5-15 m) with small coral outcrops on muddy substrates.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is commonly encountered at the Raja Ampat Islands within gazetted MPAs.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.3. Foreslope (Outer Reef Slope)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: Negligible declines ⇒ Impact score: Low Impact: 4 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. and Adrim, M. 2003. Coral reef fishes of Indonesia. Zoological Studies 42(1): 1-72.

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Citation: Allen, G. 2010. Chaetodontoplus dimidiatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165863A6151838. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided