Centropyge fisheri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Centropyge fisheri
Species Authority: (Snyder, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Fisher's Angel, Fisher's Angelfish, Fisher's Pygmy Angelfish, Hawaiian Flame Angelfish, Orange Angelfish, Yellowtail Angelfish
Synonym(s):
Centropyge flavicauda Fraser-Brunner, 1933
Holacanthus fisheri Snyder, 1904

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, relatively limited collection for the aquarium fish trade, no substantial habitat loss and no major threats overall.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This widely distributed species occurs throughout the Indo-west and central Pacific, ranging from East Africa (Somalia, Kenya and Tanzania) in the east, throughout the Indo-Malayan region and tropical Pacific to the Hawaiian Islands and Johnston Atoll (both USA) and the Tuamotu Archipelago (French Polynesia). It is found as far north as southern Japan ranging to the Great Barrier Reef (Australia) in the south (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Found at depths between 3-60 m.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Bangladesh; British Indian Ocean Territory; Cambodia; Christmas Island; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; India (Andaman Is.); Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati (Phoenix Is.); Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., Johnston I., US Line Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits areas with coral rubble in lagoon channels and over outer reef slopes (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It can often be found in small loose groups. It feeds on algae.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collecting and habitat loss is localized and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. It is present in many marine protected areas (e.g., Papahānaumokuākea Marine National Monument of Hawaii).

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Mundy, B.C. 2005. Checklist of the fishes of the Hawaiian Archipelago. Bishop Museum Bulletins in Zoology 6: 1-704.

Randall, J.E. 1985. Guide to Hawaiian reef fishes. Harrowood Books, Newtown Square, PA, USA.

Randall, J.E., Ida, H., Kato, K., Pyle, R.L. and Earle, J.L. 1997. Annotated checklist of inshore fishes of the Ogasawara Islands. National Science Museum Monographs, Tokyo, Japan.

Schindler, I. and Schneidewind, F. 2004. Revision of Centropyge fisheri (Snyder, 1904) (Teleostei, Pomacanthidae). Zeitschrift für Fischkunde 7(1): 31-42.


Citation: Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge fisheri. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided