Centropyge nahackyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Centropyge nahackyi
Species Authority: Kosaki, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Nahacky's Angelfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This is a common species throughout its limited range (Johnston Atoll), which lies within the Pacific Remote Islands Marine National Monument, and there are no known current threats. However, regional experts support the plausible threat of the increased duration and frequency of ENSO events that can cause severe and rapid declines for restricted-range, shallow-water species in this region of the central Pacific. Because it is found in deeper water and therefore is not expected to decline as quickly as more shallow-water species, it is listed as Near Threatened under Criterion D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found at Johnston Atoll in the central Pacific; a single specimen was collected in the Hawaiian Islands (Kosaki 1989, R. Kosaki pers. comm. 2009). It is found at depths of 25-75 m.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Johnston I.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Little is known about the population status of this species, however it is common at Johnston Atoll and is believed to have stable populations within its limited range (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006, M. Craig pers comm. 2009, R. Kosaki pers. comm. 2009).

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits deep outer coral and rocky reef slopes, and is usually found on rubble substrates (Kosaki 1989).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has been collected for the aquarium trade in the past, but is unlikely to be so in the future as it is found within a protected area and the known range is very isolated and difficult to access (R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a highly restricted distribution with the entirety of its population confined to reef habitat in the Johnston Atoll, with a limited area of occupancy.

In the Pacific, severe localized fish species declines have occurred after strong ENSO events that result in shallow waters that are too warm and nutrient poor for extended periods of time (Grove 1985, Edgar et al. 2009). The frequency and duration of ENSO events appears to be increasing (Glynn and Ault 2000, Soto 2001, Chen et al. 2004). Given this species restricted distribution oceanographic environmental changes, such as those associated with future ENSO events, may have detrimental effects on the survival of this species. However, this species is found in deeper waters and declines for this species may not be as severe as for other more shallow-water species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species specific conservation measures in place, however it almost entirely occurs at Johnston Atoll which is within the Pacific Remote Islands Marine National Monument. Additional research into the biology and natural history of this species is needed to better determine its vulnerability to possible stochastic threats (e.g., ocean warming events).

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Chen, D., Cane, M.A., Kaplan, A., Zebiaks, S.E. and Huang, D. 2004. Predictability of El Niño over the past 148 years. Nature 428: 733-736.

Edgar, G.J., Banks, S.A., Brandt, M., Bustamante, R.H., Chiriboga, A., Earle, S.A., Garske, L.E., Glynn, P.W., Grove, J.S., Henderson, S., Hickman, C.P., Miller, K.A., Rivera, F. and Wellington, G.M. 2009. El Niño, grazers and fisheries interact to greatly elevate extinction risk for Galapagos marine species. Global Change Biology doi: 10.1111/j.1365-2486.2009.02117.x.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

Glynn, P.W. and Ault, J.S. 2000. A biogeographic analysis and review of the far eastern Pacific coral reef region. Coral Reefs 19: 1-23.

Grove, J.S. 1985. Influence of the 1982-1983 El Niño event upon the ichthyofauna of the Galápagos archipelago. In: G. Robinson and E.M. del Pino (eds), El Niño in the Galápagos Islands: the 1982-1983 event, pp. 191-198. Publication of the Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galápagos Islands, Quito, Ecuador.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Kosaki, R.K. 1989. Centropyge nahackyi, a new species of Angelfish from Johnston Atoll (Teleostei: Pomacanthidae). Copeia 1989(4): 880-886.

Mundy, B.C. 2005. Checklist of the fishes of the Hawaiian Archipelago. Bishop Museum Bulletins in Zoology 6: 1-704.

Soto, C.G. 2001. The potential impacts of global climate change on marine protected areas. Reviews in Fish Biology and Fisheries 11(3): 181-195.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Centropyge nahackyi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided