Chaetodon dialeucos

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon dialeucos
Species Authority: Salm & Mee, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Oman Butterflyfish, Oman Butterflyfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

This species is known from the Arabian Sea along the coast of Oman and Yemen. There are no apparent major threats, and it lives on rocky and coral reefs. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Arabian Sea along the coast of Oman and Yemen. It has been recorded from depths of 5-25 m.
Countries:
Native:
Oman; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with rock and rubble slopes, but may also be found around coral patches on sandy slopes. Animals are usually found in pairs, but can also be encountered singly or in larger aggregations. The diet is comprised mostly of benthic invertebrates and algae (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:  This species is of potential use for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Manilo, L.G. and Bogorodsky, S.V. 2003. Taxonomic composition, diversity and distribution of coastal fishes of the Arabian Sea. Journal of Ichthyology 43((suppl. 1)): S75-S149.

Randall, J.E. 1995. Coastal fishes of Oman. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.

Salm, R.V. and Mee, J.K.L. 1989. Chaetodon dialeucos sp. nov. A new species of shallow water butterflyfish from the northwest Atlantic Ocean. Freshwater and Marine Aquarium 12(3): 8-11, 131.


Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon dialeucos. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided