Chaetodon daedalma

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon daedalma
Species Authority: Jordan & Fowler, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Wrought Iron Butterflyfish, Wrought Iron Butterflyfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-07
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Despite its relatively limited distribution, this species occurs in large populations, and there are no apparent threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Japan where it has been recorded in southern mainland Japan (Sagami Bay southward), the nearby Ryukyu Islands, the Ogasawara (=Bonin) Islands, and the Izu Islands (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found in shallow waters to around 20 m depth.
Countries:
Native:
Japan
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Relatively rare at most localities except at the Izu Islands and Ogasawara Islands (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations are found on rocky shoreline reefs in clear, shallow water. It forms large aggregations which range widely over rocky reefs grazing on algae and small benthic invertebrates (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade, but is rarely exported from Japan (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It commands a high price in the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species specific conservation measures in place. This species is present in marine protected areas, for example in the Ogasawara Islands.

 

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Masuda, H., Amaoka, K., Araga, C., Uyeno, T. and Yoshino, T. 1984. The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Tokai University Press, Tokyo, Japan.

Randall, J.E., Ida, H., Kato, K., Pyle, R.L. and Earle, J.L. 1997. Annotated checklist of inshore fishes of the Ogasawara Islands. National Science Museum Monographs, Tokyo, Japan.


Citation: Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Chaetodon daedalma. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided