Scincus mitranus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Scincus mitranus
Species Authority: Anderson, 1871
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Skink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-09
Assessor(s): Els, J., Eid, E.K.A., Al Johany, A.M.H., Amr, Z.S.S., Egan, D.M., Sharifi, M., Papenfuss, T. & Shafiei Bafti, S.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its probable occurrence in a number of protected areas, the general security of its habitat, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Arabian Peninsula and western Iran. It is widely distributed in the Arabian Peninsula, east of the Asir Mountains (T. Papenfuss pers. comm. September 2008). Within Iran, this species is known only from the area of Ahwaz in the extreme west of the country (T. Papenfuss pers. comm. September 2008). It is found from sea level up to around 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kuwait; Oman; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; United Arab Emirates
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Overall this species is quite common (T. Papenfuss pers. comm. September 2008).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with loose sand dune (aeolian) habitats (Arnold 1980). It is a live bearing species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In Arabia, it is harvested by local people as an aphrodisiac; however this is unlikely to be a major threat to this species. It is also used medicinally as a infertility drug (recorded in Iran and Arabia [Soheila Shafti pers. comm. September 2008]). This species is also sold in the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are unlikely to be any major threats to this species' shifting sand dune habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in some protected areas. There is a protected area within the Iranian range of this species, however its presence in this area needs to be confirmed. In Iran, additional research is needed into the distribution of this species.

Bibliography [top]

Arnold, E.N. 1980. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1977 (Dhofar). The reptiles and amphibians of Dhofar, southern Arabia. Journal of Oman Studies Special Report 2: 273-332.

Arnold, E.N. and Leviton, A.E. 1977. A revision of the lizard genus Scincus (Reptilia: Scincidae). Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History): 187-248.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).

Leviton, A.E., Anderson, S.C., Adler, K. and Minton, S.A. 1992. Handbook to Middle East Amphibians and Reptiles. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, Oxford, Ohio.

Sindaco, R. and JeremĨenko, V.K. 2008. The Reptiles of the Western Palearctic. 1. Annotated Checklist and Distributional atlas of the turtles, crocodiles, amphisbaenians and lizards of Europe, North Africa, Middle East and Central Asia. Edizioni Belvedere, Latina (Italy).

van der Kooij, J. 2001. The herpetofauna of the Sultanate of Oman: Part 3: The true lizards, skinks and monitor lizards. Podarcis 2(1): 15-26.


Citation: Els, J., Eid, E.K.A., Al Johany, A.M.H., Amr, Z.S.S., Egan, D.M., Sharifi, M., Papenfuss, T. & Shafiei Bafti, S. 2012. Scincus mitranus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided