Ablepharus bivittatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Ablepharus bivittatus
Species Authority: (Menetries, 1832)
Common Name(s):
English Two-streaked Snake-eyed Skink, Twin-striped Skink
Synonym(s):
Scincus bivittatus Menetries, 1832

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Boris Tuniyev, Natalia Ananjeva, Aram Agasyan, Nikolai Orlov, Sako Tuniyev, and Steven Anderson
Reviewer(s): Neil Cox and Helen Temple
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as although it is naturally rare it has a wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in central and south-eastern Armenia, south-eastern and south-western Azerbaijan, Turkey (Vilayet Van), northern and western Iran (and the Zagros Mountains) and southern Turkmenistan (Kopet Dagh only) (Baran and Atatur, 1998; Anderson, 1999). It is known from between 2,000 (Turkey) and 3,600m (Iran) asl.
Countries:
Native:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Turkey; Turkmenistan
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is found at very low densities in fragmented populations. In Transcaucasia it is found as relatively stable, low density, populations.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in areas with loose rocky slopes, steppe grassland and open thorny shrubland (Baran and Atatur, 1998; Anderson, 1999). Animals hide amongst shrubs when disturbed. Populations can be found in flat area of semi-desert with sparse vegetation. In Transcaucasia it is associated with Astragalus vegetation. Females lay clutches of four to five eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is a habitat specialist that is threatened by habitat loss and degradation due to agricultural conversion, grazing and expanding human populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. There is a need to maintain areas of suitable habitat for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Alekperov A. M. 1978. Zemnovodnye i presmykajuschiesya Azerbaijana. Alm, Baku.

Ananjeva, N. B., Borkin, L. Y., Darevsky, I. S., Orlov, N. L. 1998. Amphibii i presmykajushchiesya. AFB, Moscow.

Ananjeva, N. B., Orlov, N. L., Khalikov, R. G., Darevsky, I. S., Ryabov, S. A., Barabanov, A. V. 2004. Atlas presmykajushchikhsya Severnoi Eurazii. Zoologichesky Institute RAN, Sanct-Petrburg.

Anderson, S.C. 1999. The Lizards of Iran. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, Saint Louis, Missouri.

Bischoff, W. 1978. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Echsen des Kaukasus. Salamandra: 178-202.

Darevsky, I. S. 1957. Fauna amphiby i presmykajushchikhsya Armenii i ego zoogeografichesky analiz.

Eremchenko, V.K. and Szczerbak, N.N. 1980. Ablepharus lindbergi sp. n. (Reptilia, Sauria, Scincidae) from Afghanistan - a new species of snake-eyed lizard. Vestnik Zoologii: 84-86.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.1). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 22 June 2009).

Ljubisvljevic, K., Dzukic, G. and Kalezic, M.L. 2002. Morphological differentiation of the Snake-eyed Skink Ablepharus kitaibelii (Bibron & Bory, 1933), in the north-western part of the species' range: systematic implications (Squamata: Sauria: Scincidae). Herpetozoa: 107-121.

Sindaco, R. and Jeremčenko, V.K. 2008. The Reptiles of the Western Palearctic. 1. Annotated Checklist and Distributional atlas of the turtles, crocodiles, amphisbaenians and lizards of Europe, North Africa, Middle East and Central Asia. Edizioni Belvedere, Latina (Italy).

Sindaco, R., Venchi, A., Carpaneto, G.M. and Bologna, M.A. 2000. The reptiles of Anatolia: a checklist and zoogeographical analysis. Biogeographia 21: 441-554.

Wettstein, O. 1960. Contribution a l'etude de la faune d'Afghanistan. 3. Lacertilia aus Afghanistan. Zoologischer Anzeiger: 58-63.


Citation: Boris Tuniyev, Natalia Ananjeva, Aram Agasyan, Nikolai Orlov, Sako Tuniyev, and Steven Anderson 2009. Ablepharus bivittatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided