Azlan, J. M. 2006. The diversity and activity patterns of wild felids in a secondary forest in Peninsular Malaysia. Oryx 40: 36-41.
Corbet, G. B. and Hill, J. E. 1993. Family Felidae - Cats. The Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: A systematic review, pp. 219. OUP for British Museum (Natural History), London, UK.
Duckworth, J.W., Poole, C.M., Tizard, R.J., Walston, J.L. and Timmins, R.J. 2005. The Jungle Cat Felis chaus in Indochina: A threatened population of a widespread and adaptable species. Biodiversity and Conservation 14: 1263-1280.
Duckworth, J.W., Salter, R.E. and Khounbline, K. 1999. Wildlife in Lao PDR: 1999 Status Report. IUCN, Vientiane, Laos.
Eizirik, E., Johnson, W.E. and O'Brien, S.J. Submitted. Molecular systematics and revised classification of the family Felidae (Mammalia, Carnivora). Journal of Mammalogy. [see http://dobzhanskycenter.bio.spbu.ru/pdf/sjop/MS636%20Eizirik%20Felid%20Taxonomy.pdf]
European Commission, Joint Research Centre. 2003. Global Land Cover 2000 database.
FAO. 2007. State of the world's forests. United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization, Rome, Italy.
Grassman Jr., L. I. and Tewes, M. E. 2002. Marbled cat pair in in northeastern Thailand. Cat News 36: 19.
Grassman Jr., L. I.,Tewes, M. E., Silvy, N. J. and Kreetiyutanont, K. 2005. Ecology of three sympatric felids in a mixed evergreen forest in North-central Thailand. Journal of Mammalogy 86: 29-38.
Groves, C. P. 1982. Cranial and dental characteristics in the systematics of old world Felidae. Carnivore 5: 28 pp.
Holden, J. 2001. Small cats in Kerinci Seblat National Park, Sumatra, Indonesia. Cat News 35: 11-14.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Johnson, W.E., Eizirik, E., Pecon-Slattery, J., Murphy, W.J., Antunes, A., Teeling, E. and O'Brien, S.J. 2006. The late Miocene radiation of modern Felidae: A genetic assesstment. Science 311: 73-77.
Lynam, A. J., Round, P. and Brockelman, W. Y. 2006. Status of birds and large mammals of the Dong Phayayen-Khao Yai Forest Complex, Thailand. Biodiversity Research and Training Program and Wildlife Conservation Society, Bangkok, Thailand.
Mishra, C., Madhusudan, M.D. and Datta, A. 2006. Mammals of the high altitudes of western Arunachal Pradesh, eastern Himalaya: An assessment of threats and conservation needs. Oryx 40: 29-35.
Nowell, K. and Jackson, P. 1996. Wild Cats. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Cat Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
O'Brien, S.J. and Johnson, W E. 2007. The evolution of cats. Scientific American July: 68-75.
Sunquist, M. and Sunquist, F. 2002. Wild Cats of the World. University of Chicago Press.
|Citation:||Grassman, L., Sanderson, J., Hearn, A., Ross, J., Wilting, A., Sunarto, S., Khan, J.A. & Mukherjee, S. 2008. Pardofelis marmorata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|