Ashraf, N.V.K., Kumar, A. and Johnsingh, A.J.T. 1993. Two endemic viverrids of the Western Ghats, India. Oryx 27: 109–114.
Bhosale, H.S., Punjabi, G.A. and Bardapurkar, R. 2013. Photographic documentation of Brown Palm Civet Paradoxurus jerdoni in Maharashtra, India, north of its known range. Small Carnivore Conservation 49: 37–39.
Chunekar, H. 2014. A record of a white-coated Brown Palm Civet Paradoxurus jerdoni. Small Carnivore Conservation 50: 12–13.
Corbet, G.B. and Hill, J.E. 1992. Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: a Systematic Review. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Kalle, R., Ramesh, T., Sankar, K. and Qureshi, Q. 2013. Observations of sympatric small carnivores in Mudumalai Tiger Reserve, Western Ghats, India. Small Carnivore Conservation 49: 53–59.
Mudappa, D. 1998. Use of camera-traps to survey small carnivores in the tropical rain forest of Kalakad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve, India. Small Carnivore Conservation 18: 9-11.
Mudappa, D. 2001. Ecology of the Brown Palm Civet Paradoxurus jerdoni in the tropical rainforests of the Western Ghats, India. Bharathiar University (PhD thesis).
Mudappa, D. 2002. Observations of small carnivores in the Kalakad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve, Western Ghats, India. Small Carnivore Conservation 27: 4–5.
Mudappa, D., Kumar, A. and Chellam, R. 2010. Diet and fruit choice of the Brown Palm Civet Paradoxurus jerdoni, a viverrid endemic to the Western Ghats rainforest, India. Tropical Conservation Science 3: 282–300.
Mudappa, D., Noon, B.R., Kumar, A. and Chellam, R. 2007. Responses of small carnivores to rainforest fragmentation in the southern Western Ghats, India. Small Carnivore Conservation 36: 18–26.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Pocock, R.I. 1939. The fauna of British India including Ceylon and Burma. Mammalia. 2ndedn, vol. I. Taylor & Francis, London, UK.
Rajamani, N., Mudappa, D. and Van Rompaey, H. 2002. Distribution and status of the Brown Palm Civet in the Western Ghats, South India. Small Carnivore Conservation 27: 6-11.
Veron, G., Patou, M.-L., Toth, M., Goonatilake, M. and Jennings, A.P. 2015. How many species of Paradoxurus civets are there? New insights from India and Sri Lanka. Journal of Zoological Systematics and Evolutionary Research 53: 161–174.
|Citation:||Mudappa, D., Choudhury, A. & Punjabi, G.A. 2016. Paradoxurus jerdoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16104A45201757.Downloaded on 21 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|