Platycnemis latipes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Platycnemididae

Scientific Name: Platycnemis latipes
Species Authority: Rambur, 1842
Common Name(s):
English White Featherleg
French Agrion Blanch√Ętre, L'agrion blanch√Ętre

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-17
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P.
Reviewer(s): De Knijf, G., Ferreira, S. & Riservato, E.
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Platycnemis latipes is assessed as Least Concern on the European scale due to its abundance.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Platycnemis latipes is an Atlanto West Mediterranean endemic which is known from Iberia and France only, where it is generally common.
Countries occurrence:
France (France (mainland)); Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2000-10000
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is common and occurs often in large populations.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Platycnemis latipes occurs mainly in low to moderately fast running waters in lowlands and hilly areas. It is rarely met in standing waters.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is common and is not threatened in spite of its restricted range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific measures are needed for this species.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.2. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent/Irregular Rivers/Streams/Creeks
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.7. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability: Marginal  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.8. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability: Marginal  
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.2. Artificial/Aquatic - Ponds (below 8ha)
suitability: Marginal  
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.7. Artificial/Aquatic - Irrigated Land (includes irrigation channels)
suitability: Suitable  
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.9. Artificial/Aquatic - Canals and Drainage Channels, Ditches
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.1). Available at: (Accessed: 10 March 2010).

Citation: Boudot, J.-P. 2010. Platycnemis latipes. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T158687A5253701. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided