Otonycteris hemprichii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Otonycteris hemprichii
Species Authority: Peters, 1859
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Desert Long-eared Bat, Hemprich's Long-eared Bat
French Oreillard D'Hemprich
Taxonomic Notes: The specific name was previously on the Red List spelt with a single 'i'.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Benda, P., Aulagnier, S. & Hutson, A.M.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This is a relatively common species in desert and sub-desert habitats of the SW Palaearctic. It has a presumed large population but the current trend is unknown, however, if it is in decline, it is unlikely to be at a rate which would qualify it for inclusion in the threatened categories. There are no major threats to the species, although it may be affected by pesticides in some parts of its range. Therefore it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species occurs in the southern desert and sub-desert belt of Western and Central Palaearctic from Morocco and Niger as far east as north-west India. It is possibly present in the whole of the desert area in the north of Africa where there is suitable habitat.

In the Mediterranean region it is recorded from Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Niger, northern Sudan and Egypt. In the Middle East it is found in Israel, Palestine, Jordan, Lebanon, Syria and a single locality from southeastern Turkey. It has an area of occupancy of >20,000 km2 and occupies an altitude of up to 2400 m (in Pakistan).
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Algeria; Egypt; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Libya; Morocco; Niger; Oman; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Widespread but generally rare, with a scattered distribution. Mostly solitary animals, female colonies up to 18 individuals. Litter size usually 2. In Turkmenistan the species is considered least concern. Up to 2,400 m in Tadjikistan (K. Tsytsulina pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in desert and semi-desert habitats of the Palaearctic region. Its habitats are xeric, sparsely vegetated and rocky. It seems well adapted to arid climates (Gharaibeh and Qumsiyeh 1995). Roosts in rock fissures or in human constructions (Gharaibeh and Qumsiyeh 1995). This is a ground-gleaning species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although not a major threat this species is affected by pesticides.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species presumably occurs in some protected areas across its range. No other specific measures are known, although it will be protected under national legislation in some of the range states.

A study on the impacts of pesticides is required, especially ways in which the impact might be minimised.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  
8. Desert -> 8.1. Desert - Hot
suitability: Suitable  
8. Desert -> 8.2. Desert - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Gharaibeh, B. M. and Qumsiyeh, M. B. 1995. Otonycteris hemprichii. Mammalian Species 514: 1-4.

Citation: Benda, P., Aulagnier, S. & Hutson, A.M. 2008. Otonycteris hemprichii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15663A4975695. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided