Lymnaea stagnalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA HYGROPHILA LYMNAEIDAE

Scientific Name: Lymnaea stagnalis
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Great Pond Snail
Synonym(s):
Helix stagnalis Linnaeus, 1758
Limnaea stagnalis (Subba Rao, 1989)
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-04
Assessor(s): Budha, P.B., Dutta, J. & Daniel, B.A.
Reviewer(s): Madhyastha, A., Dey, A., GarcĂ­a, N. & Molur, S.
Justification:
Lymnaea stagnalis has a very wide global distribution with no threats and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A widespread species distributed in Asia (central, north and south and southeast), north America, north Africa and New Zealand. This species also has a widespread European distribution, occurring in all European Mediterranean countries (Yueying Liu et al. 1979)
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Australia; Belgium; Bulgaria; Canada; China; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; India (Jammu-Kashmir); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Italy; Latvia; Luxembourg; Netherlands; New Zealand; Norway; Poland; Romania; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; United Kingdom; United States (Alabama, Alaska, Aleutian Is., Arizona, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Hawaiian Is., Idaho, Illinois, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information on population status or trends has been recorded. Although there are localised declines, the species population is believed to be stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits slow or still waters, such as the edge of pools, streams, reservoirs, amongst others. They like muddy sand or crushed stone bottom, and feed on diatoms, aquatic plants and the remaining tissue of other gastropods. The species can be transported by birds, in part accounting for its very wide distribution.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is known to be used as food in Russia (Ponomareva and Petson 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is a widespread species with no major species-specific threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation actions are required for this species at present.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Liu, Y., Zhang, W., Wang, Y. and Wang, E. 1979. Economic fauna of China - Freshwater Mollusca. Science Press, Beijing.

Ponomareva, E. V. Petson, E. V. 2005. Vasopressin Enhances Sensitization of Defensive Reflex in the Edible Snail Lymnaea stagnalis. JOURNAL OF EVOLUTIONARY BIOCHEMISTRY AND PHYSIOLOGY C/C OF ZHURNAL EVOLIUTSIONNOI BIOKHIMII I FIZIOLOGII 41(3): 368-370.

Subba Rao, N.V. 1989. Handbook: Freshwater Molluscs of India. Zoological Survey of India, Culcutta.


Citation: Budha, P.B., Dutta, J. & Daniel, B.A. 2010. Lymnaea stagnalis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided