Dactylanthias aplodactylus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SERRANIDAE

Scientific Name: Dactylanthias aplodactylus
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1858)
Synonym(s):
Anthias aplodactylus Bleeker, 1858
Dactylanthias haplodactylus (Bleeker, 1858)
Taxonomic Notes: Dactylanthias aplodactylus is only known from a single specimen.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Allen, G.R. & Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Dactylanthias aplodactylus has been assessed as Data Deficient. It is only known from a single specimen found around Ambon Island. Further studies on the deep water reefs around Ambon are needed to determine if it is in fact common in deeper waters. If this is the case, it would likely escape the potential threat of blast fishing, that occurs within its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Dactylanthias aplodactylus is known from a single specimen from Ambon, Indonesia.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Maluku)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Dactylanthias aplodactylus.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Dactylanthias aplodactylus is a demersal species. The Serranidae family are usually found on coral reefs or rocky substrata and the majority of species occur on continental shelves in depths less than 200 m. Except for occasional spawning aggregations, most groupers are solitary fishes and are generally resident on a particular reef for a long time (FAO 1999).

Like other species within the subfamily Anthiinae, this species may in fact be a deep reef (greater than 50 m) species and quite common. The shallow waters within this area have been relatively well surveyed (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2009).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether Dactylanthias aplodactylus is being impacted by any major threat processes. Surveys have found the waters around Ambon Island to be severely contaminated by domestic waste, a stress which has indirectly caused an increased parasite load on some reef fish (Evans et al. 1995). The coral reefs around Ambon and other Indonesian islands are also under threat from 'blast fishing' (Harger 1995). Dive teams have reported significant cracks in the coral reef around Ambon as a result of near constant blast fishing. If this is in fact a deep reef species, then it is unlikely to be impacted by blast fishing activity.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Dactylanthias aplodactylus.

Further studies in deeper water around Ambon Island are needed to determine if this species occupies a deep water habitat.

Bibliography [top]

Eschmeyer, W.N. 2003. Catalog of fishes. Available at: http://research.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatsearch.html.

Evans, S.M., Dawson, M., Frid C.L.J., Gill, M.E., Pattisina, L.A. and Porter, J. 1995. Domestic waste and TBT pollution in coastal areas of Ambon Island (Eastern Indonesia). Marine Pollution Bulletin 30(2): 109-115.

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. 1999. The living marine resources of the western central Pacific. Bony fishes part 2 (Mugilidae to Carangidae). FAO, Rome, Italy.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

Harger, J.R.E. 1995. Coral Reef Assessment and Status Evaluation Workshop; Ambon and Banda Neira, Indonesia. Coral reef assessment and status evaluation workshop: meeting report contending with global change, 9, UNESCO.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Wood, L.J. 2007. MPA Global: a database of the world's marine protected areas. Available at: www.mpaglobal.org.


Citation: Allen, G.R. & Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Dactylanthias aplodactylus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided