Octodon degus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA OCTODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Octodon degus
Species Authority: (Molina, 1782)
Common Name(s):
English Degu

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Schipper, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Chile, on the western slope of the Andes between Vallenar and Curico, to 1,200 m asl. (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Chile
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an abundant species (Ojeda pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Coastal and central scrubland (matorralo) (Ojeda pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats for this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place to protect this rodent.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2013).

Woods, C. A. and Kilpatrick, C. W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C. 2013. Octodon degus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided