Callicebus caquetensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES PITHECIIDAE

Scientific Name: Callicebus caquetensis
Species Authority: Defler, Bueno & García 2010
Common Name(s):
English Caquetá Tití Monkey
Spanish Tongo
Taxonomic Notes:

Belongs to the cupreus group which includes C. caligatus, C. cupreus, C. discolor, C. dubius, C. ornatus, and C. stephennashi (see Defler et al. 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A4cde ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-08
Assessor(s): Defler, T.R. & García, J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.
Justification:
This species is listed as Critically Endangered because of a suspected population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over a period of 24 years (three generations), due to a reduction of the area of occupation caused by extensive ranching and illegal crop cultivation, and the causes of the reduction have certainly not stopped. The species is also affected by introduced taxa and contaminants (spraying of deofoliants as a measure to reduce cocaine production).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species occurs in eastern Colombia in the south of Caquetá department between the Orteguaza and Caquetá rivers near the base of the Cordillera Oriental de los Andes. It is separated from Callicebus ornatus by 230 km and by Callicebus discolor to the south by 140 km. The limited known range may prove to be larger when more field work is done (Defler et al. 2010, García et al. 2010).

Countries:
Native:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland))
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: During the surveys conducted during 2008–2010 (García et al. 2010), 82 animals were seen (including the holotype and the paratype).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Caquetá Titi Monkeys have been observed in disturbed humid tropical lowland forest fragments on terra firme (Defler et al. 2010, García et al. 2010) often surrounded by pasturelands and in low swampy land (Moynihan 1976). The entire known distribution is severely fragmented by human activities.

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is locally hunted for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species occurs in an area subject to intense human colonization that has caused widespread habitat destruction and fragmentation. The habitat is in an advanced state of fragmentation caused by extensive ranching and illegal crop cultivation. In 2001, more than 50% of the territory of nine municipalities of Caquetá had been converted to grassland (García et al. 2010). In addition, continuing fumigation of illegal crops with glyphosate causes environmental pollution and has never been evaluated in terms of its damage to arboreal fauna (García et al. 2010). Socioeconomic conditions in southern Caquetá are difficult, and the rural population suffers from the lack of basic necessities. These conditions threaten the species in as much as many people use the forest fragments to satisfy basic needs, notably hunting for food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

So far, no populations have been found in protected areas. Guerilla activity has made it difficult to work in the zone, although J. García has found ways to successfully gather data that rely on local participation and advice. Although there are no large blocks of forest in the area confirmed as the range of C. caquetensis, there are still possible small reserves for this species and the possibilities will be investigated and studied over the next few years (García et al. 2010). A two year study plan including field studies and genetical studies for this species has been funded by an oil company and is about to begin (May, 2012).

Bibliography [top]

Defler, T.R., Bueno, M.L. and García, J. 2010. Callicebus caquetensis: a new and critically endangered titi monkey from southern Caquetá, Colombia. Primate Conservation 25: 1-9.

García, J., Defler, T.R. and Bueno, M.L. 2010. The conservation status of Callicebus caquetensis (Pitheciidae): a new Species in southern Caquetá Department, Colombia. Neotropical Primates 17(2): 37-46.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).


Citation: Defler, T.R. & García, J. 2012. Callicebus caquetensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided