Campbell, R., Gales, N., Lento, G. and Baker, S. 2008. Islands in the sea: extreme female natal site fidelity in the Australian sea lion, Neophoca cinerea. Biology Letters 4: 139-142.
Costa, D. P. and Gales, N. J. 2003. Energetics of a benthic diver: seasonal foraging ecology of the Australian sea lion, Neophoca cinerea. Ecol. Monographs. 73(1): 27-43.
Gales, N. J. and Costa, D. P. 1997. The Australian sea lion: a review of an unusual life history. In: M. Hindell and C. Kemper (eds), Marine Mammal Research in the Southern Hemisphere, Vol. 1, Surrey Beatty and Sons, Devon, UK.
Gales, N. J., Shaughnessy, P. D. and Dennis, T. E. 1994. Distribution, abundance and breeding cycle of the Australian sea lion Neophoca cinerea (Mammalia: Pinnipedia). Journal of Zoology (London) 234: 353-370.
Goldsworthy, S. D. and Page, B. 2007. A risk-assessment approach to evaluating the significance of seal bycatch in two Australian fisheries. Biol. Conserv. 139: 269-285.
Goldsworthy, S. D., Bulman, C., He, X., Larcombe, J. and Littnan, C. L. 2003. Trophic interactions between marine mammals and Australian fisheries: an ecosystem approach. Marine mammals: fisheries, tourism and management issues, pp. 62-99. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
Higgins, L. V. 1993. The nonannual, nonseasonal breeding cycle of the Australian sea lion, Neophoca cinerea. Journal of Mammalogy 74: 270-274.
Higgins, L. V. and Gass, L. 1993. Birth to weaning ? parturition, duration of lacation and attendance cycles of Australian sea lions (Neophoca cinerea). Canadian Journal of Zoology 71: 2047-2055.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Ling, J. K. 1999. Exploitation of fur seals and sea lions from Australian, New Zealand and adjacent subantarctic islands during the eighteenth, nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Australian Zoology 32: 323-350.
Ling, J. K. 2002. Australian sea lion Neophoca cinerea. In: W. F. Perrin, B. Wursig and J. G. M. Thewissen (eds), Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals, pp. 51-54. Academic Press.
McIntosh, R. R. 2007. The life history and population demographics of the Australian sea lion, Neophoca cinerea. La Trobe University.
McKenzie, J., Goldsworthy, S. D., Shaughnessy, P. D. and McIntosh, R. 2005. Understanding the impediments to the growth of Australian sea lion populations. Final report to Depart. Environ. and Heritage, Migratory and Marine Species Section. South Australian Research and Development Institute (Aquatic Sciences)., Adelaide, Australia.
Page, B., McKenzie, J., McIntosh, R., Baylis, A., Morrissey, A., Calvert, N., Haase, T., Berris, M., Dowie, D., Shaughnessy, P. D. and Goldsworthy, S. D. 2004. Entanglement of Australian sea lions and New Zealand fur seals in lost fishing gear and other marine debris before and after Government and industry attempts to reduce the problem. Marine Pollution Bulletin 49: 33-42.
Shaughnessy, P. D. 1999. The action plan for Australian seals. Environment Australia., Canberra, Australia.
Shaughnessy, P. D., Dennis, T. E. and Berris, M. 2007. Predation on Australian sea lions Neophoca cinerea by white sharks Carcharodon carcharias in South Australia. Australian Mammology 29: 69-75.
Shaughnessy, P., Kirkwood, R., Cawthorn, M., Kemper, C. and Pemberton, D. 2003. Pinnipeds, cetaceans and fisheries in Australia: a review of operational interactions. In: N. Gales, M. Hindell and R. Kirkwood (eds), Marine mammals: fisheries, tourism, and management issues, pp. 136-152. CSIRO Publishers, Collingwood, Victoria, Australia.
|Citation:||Goldsworthy, S. & Gales, N. (IUCN SSC Pinniped Specialist Group) 2008. Neophoca cinerea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|