Mydaus marchei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA MEPHITIDAE

Scientific Name: Mydaus marchei
Species Authority: (Huet, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Palawan Stink-badger, Palawan Stink Badger

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tabaranza, B., Ruedas L., Widmann, P. & Esselstyn, J.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its presumed large populations, tolerance to land-use change and human encroachment, presence in a number of protected areas and the ability to persist in degraded and even developed areas.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Palawan Island Group, situated between Borneo and the Philippines (Widmann and Widmann, 2004). Since 165,000 years ago, due to rising sea levels, the land connection between the Borneo population and the Palawan population was disrupted (Widmann and Widmann, 2004). This species is found on Palawan Island, Busuanga, and Calauit, and is not found on some of the smaller outlying coral islands like Rasa and Malinau, and also not on the larger land-bridge island of Dumaran (Widmann and Widmann, 2004). Corbet and Hill (1992) also list the species as occurring on Iloc island although some experts doubt this.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is geographically restricted and locally moderately common to uncommon in secondary and primary lowland forest (Heaney et al. 1998). Since then it has been reported to be widespread and common in forest, second growth, and agricultural areas on Palawan Island (Kruuk 2000, Esselstyn et al. 2004). It is common in the lowlands, up to at least 300 m (Widmann and Widmann, 2004).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in lowland forests, primary and secondary, disturbed habitat, including mixed grassland and second-growth forest (Hoogstraal 1951, Rabor 1986, Heaney et al. 1998). The species can also be found in urban areas (GMA Philippines 2006). Little is known about the ecology of this species, though it is known to be found in a wide variety of habitats (Widmann and Widmann, 2004). "It has been recorded from lowland primary and secondary forest, in shrub- and grasslands, freshwater swamp forest, and even within settlements (Widmann and Widmann, 2004)." Dogs and cats do not seem to bother this species due to its potential to excrete a nauseating chemical from its anal glands (Widmann and Widmann, 2004). The main diet of this species consists of worms and soil arhtropods, requiring areas with soft soil for foraging (grasslands typically have extensive root systems which make digging difficult, and it is seen along small streams during the dry season) (Widmann and Widmann, 2004). This species is not restricted to primary forest, it seems that relatively high population densities can occur in secondary forests and shrublands (Widmann and Widmann, 2004), and it is even known to thrive in cultivated areas (Grimwood, 1976).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is rarely hunted by native people, due to its ability to excrete a pungent smell when attacked (Widmann and Widmann, 2004). Although it probably has not suffered from conversion of primary to secondary forest or shrubland, further alteration to grassland or permanent agriculture may pose a threat to this species (Widmann and Widmann, 2004). Car traffic may also pose a threat to this species (Widmann and Widmann, 2004). It is not known if diseases from domestic animals affect it (Widmann and Widmann, 2004)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no local laws protecting this species.

Bibliography [top]

Corbet, G.B. and Hill, J.E. 1992. Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: A Systematic Review. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.

Esselstyn, J.A., Widmann, P. and Heaney, L.R. 2004. The mammals of Palawan Island, Philippines. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 117(3): 271-302.

Heaney, L.R., Balete, D.S., Dollar, M.L., Alcala, A.C., Dans, A.T.L., Gonzales, P.C., Ingle, N. R., Lepiten, M. V., Oliver, W. L. R., Ong, P. S., Rickart, E.A., Tabaranza Jr., B.R. and Utzurrum, R.C.B. 1998. A synopsis of the Mammalian Fauna of the Philippine Islands. Fieldiana: Zoology 88: 1-61.

Hoogstraal, H. 1951. Philippine Zoological Expedition, 1946-1947. Narrative and itinerary. Fieldiana: Zoology 33: 1-86.

Rabor, D.S. 1986. Guide to the Philippine flora and fauna. Natural Resources Management Centre. Ministry of Natural Resources and University of the Philippines.

Widmann, P. and Widmann, I. 2004. Ecology and conservation of the Palawan Stink Badger Mydaus marchei Huet, 1887. Small Carnivore Conservation 30: 16-17.


Citation: Tabaranza, B., Ruedas L., Widmann, P. & Esselstyn, J. 2008. Mydaus marchei. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided