Acerodon humilis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Acerodon humilis
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1909
Common Name(s):
English Talaud Fruit Bat, Talaud Flying Fox, Talaud Flying-fox, Talaud Acerodon
Spanish Zorro Volador De Talaud
Taxonomic Notes: Flannery (1995) suggested the holotype might be a chimera consisting of a mismatched skull from an individual of celebensis and a skin of a Pteropus hypomelanus. However, A. humilis has been shown to be a distinct species through the description of two more specimens by Feiler (1990) and the rediscovery of a living population by Riley (2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², its range is severely fragmented, and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and the number of individuals due to hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the islands of Salebabu (95 km²) and Karekaleng (976 km²) in the Talaud group, in Indonesia. It was described in 1909 from three specimens and no further specimens had been recorded until Riley (2002) found the bat alive on the Talaud Islands. The type locality for this species is Lirong, Talaud Islands, Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status and trend are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This seems to be a forest-dependent species, but little information is available. This species is thought to be conspicuous due to its roosting habit. It is surprising that they have not been more commonly recorded. Forest habitat on Karakelang is in forest blocks protected under a newly established protected area and the edges of the island are used for agriculture, while on Salebabu there is predominantly agriculture with remnant forest in the low hills (Riley 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Known threats include hunting and habitat loss due to logging (Riley 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a protected area in the species range (Karekalang Selatan Hunting Park). Community education should be a priority in conservation efforts for this species. The impact of local hunting of this species needs to be determined.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Feiler, A. 1990. On the mammals of the Sangihe and Talaud Islands. Zoologische Abhandlungen (Staatliches Museum für Tierkunde Dresden) 46: 75-94.

Flannery, T. F. 1995. Mammals of the South-West Pacific and Moluccan Islands. Comstock/Cornell, Ithaca, Ny, USA.

Riley, J. 2002. Mammals on the Sangihe and Talaud Islands, Indonesia, and the impact of hunting and habitat loss. Oryx 36(3): 288–296.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T. & Helgen, K. 2008. Acerodon humilis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T138A13032725. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided