Dendrolagus stellarum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Dendrolagus stellarum
Species Authority: Flannery & Seri, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Seri’s Tree Kangaroo
Taxonomic Notes: Dendrolagus stellarum has often been considered a subspecies of D. dorianus (e.g., Flannery 1995), but it is treated here as a separate species here following Groves (2005). Helgen (2007) notes that although D. stellarum is a recent split, it may be composed of more than one species itself (based on indications from a comparison of genetic sequencing data from populations in the Snow and Star Mountains, reported by Bowyer et al. 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Aplin, K., Salas, L. & Dickman, C.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because it is suspected to have undergone at least a 30% population reduction in the last three generations (i.e., 30 years) that has not ceased, due to hunting and destruction of habitat (i.e., impacts of El Niño).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Central Cordillera of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), where it ranges from the Tembagapura area of Papua Province, Indonesia, to the Victor Emmanual Range in western Papua New Guinea (Flannery 1995).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Lower elevation limit (metres):2600
Upper elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rare and occurs at low density, and it is difficult to find. The productivity of its preferred habitat is low, resulting in a natural low population density.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a large tree kangaroo that needs primary upper montane tropical forests.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by heavy hunting pressure, this includes hunting with dogs (trophy jaws were still very much in evidence in 2000; T. Flannery pers. comm.). It is hunted for food by local people. A large part of the species' range is in uninhabited areas. Populations in the eastern parts of the range were impacted by the fires during the El Niño period in 1998-1999.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in at least two protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, and natural history.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.3. Trend Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Bowyer, J. C., Newell, G. R., Metcalfe, C. J. and Eldridge, M. B. D. 2003. Tree-kangaroos Dendrolagus in Australia: are D. lumholtzi and D. bennettianus sister taxa? Australian Z oologist 32: 207-213.

Flannery, T. F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.

Flannery, T. F. and Seri, L. 1990. The mammals of southern West Sepik Province, Papua New Guinea: their distribution, abundance, human use and zoogeography. Records of the Australian Museum 42: 173-208.

Groves, C. P. 2005. Order Diprotodontia. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 43-70. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

Helgen, K. M. 2007. A Taxonomic and Geographic Overview of the Mammals of Papua. In: A. J. Marshall and B. M. Beehler (eds), The Ecology of Papua, pp. 689-749. Periplus Editions, Singapore.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Aplin, K., Salas, L. & Dickman, C. 2008. Dendrolagus stellarum. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136812A4342630. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided