Chlorocebus pygerythrus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Chlorocebus pygerythrus
Species Authority: (F. Cuvier, 1821)
Common Name(s):
English Vervet
Synonym(s):
Cercopithecus pygerythrus (F. Cuvier, 1821)
Taxonomic Notes: Grubb et al. (2003) regarded this as a subspecies of C. aethiops, but it is here treated as a distinct species (see C. aethiopis for further details. Groves (2001, 2005) included this species in Chlorocebus, and lists the following subspecies: C. p. nifvoiridis [sic] probably rufoviridis; C. p. nesiotes, C. p. hilgerti, C. p. excubitor; and C. p. pygerythrus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kingdon, J., Gippoliti, S., Butynski, T.M. & De Jong, Y.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as this is a very widespread and abundant species with no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Distributed from the Ethiopian Rift Valley, highlands east of the Rift, and southern Somalia in the north, through the eastern lowlands of Ethiopia, Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia (east of the Luangwa Valley), Malawi, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana and South Africa (all provinces). This species has also been recorded from the islands of Pemba and Mafia, Tanzania, and the Manda Islands, Lamu Archipelago, of northern Kenya. Sympatric with Papio spp and Erythrocebus patas (T. Butynski and Y. de Jong pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Botswana; Burundi; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Rwanda; Somalia; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Often common and abundant. However, very patchily distributed over its extensive geographic range, probably due to its need to drink water daily (T. Butynski and Y. de Jong, pers comm.). Regarded as a pest species in cultivated areas in parts of its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is present in savanna, open woodland, and forest-grassland mosaic, especially close to rivers. It is an extremely adaptable and versatile species able to persist in secondary and/or highly fragmented vegetation, including cultivated areas, and sometimes found living in both rural and urban environments. A significant part of the range consists of Miombo woodland. Is generally absent from desert areas and deep forest within its range. Lives in multi-male and multi-female groups of up to 38 individuals; many unrelated males may be present in a group.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats although it is classed as vermin in parts of its range and is actively persecuted (shot and hunted) by landowners in areas where it raids crops or interacts with humans. Vervets are found to be a source of bushmeat in some areas (e.g. Turkana District, Kenya; De Jong et al. in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It is present in most protected areas within its range. Further taxonomic work is required to assess the validity of proposed subspecies.

Bibliography [top]

Butynski, T. M. 2002. The Guenons: An Overview of Diversity and Taxonomy. In: M. E. Glenn and M. Cords (eds), The Guenons: Diversity and Adaptation in African Monkeys, pp. 3-13. Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, New York, Boston, Dordrecht, London, Moscow.

Groves, C. P. 2001. Primate taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Groves, C. P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

Grubb, P., Butynski, T. M., Oates, J. F., Bearder, S. K., Disotell, T. R., Groves, C. P. and Struhsaker, T. T. 2003. Assessment of the Diversity of African Primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6): 1301-1357.

Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Natural World, San Diego, California, USA.


Citation: Kingdon, J., Gippoliti, S., Butynski, T.M. & De Jong, Y. 2008. Chlorocebus pygerythrus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided