Microcebus mamiratra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CHEIROGALEIDAE

Scientific Name: Microcebus mamiratra
Species Authority: Andriantompohavana, Zaonarivelo, Engberg, Randriamampionona, McGuire, Shore, Rakotonomenjanahary, Brenneman & Louis Jr., 2006
Common Name(s):
English Claire's Mouse Lemur
Synonym(s):
Microcebus lokobensis Olivier et al., 2007
Taxonomic Notes: Olivieri et al. (2007) described the form M. lokobensis also from Nosy Be Island. The type localities of M. lokobensis and M. mamiratra are the same, and the descriptions of the two forms are identical. Since M. mamiratra has priority, it seems best to consider M. lokobensis a synonym pending further investigation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.
Reviewer(s): Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chiozza, F. & Clark, F.
Justification:
The extent of occurrence (EOO) of M. mamiratra covers less than 80 km2. This geographic range is severely fragmented and is undergoing continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat. Based on these premises, the species is listed as Critically Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Currently believed to be confined to the island of Nosy Bé in north-western Madagascar. Especially in the small Lokobe Strict Nature Reserve (Andriantompohavana et al. 2006). The extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be less than 80 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare within a very restricted and fragmented area, and in decline due to habitat loss and degradation.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in humid primary and secondary forests on the island of Nosy Be (Andriantompohavana et al. 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on CITES Appendix I. It occurs in the Lokobe Strict Nature Reserve. Unfortunately, although the infrastructure of this reserve is good, it is small. Four individuals of this species are based in the Tsimbazaza Zoo in Antananarivo (E.E. Louis Jr. pers. obs., 2010).


Bibliography [top]

Andriantompohavana, R., Zaonarivelo, J., Engberg, S., Randriamampionona, R., McGuire, S., Shore, G., Rakotonomenjanahary, R., Brenneman, R. and Louis, E. 2006. Mouse lemurs of northwestern Madagascar with a description of a new species at Lokobe Special Reserve. Occasional Papers, Museum of Texas Tech University 259: 1-24.

IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2014).

Olivieri, G., Zimmermann, E., Randrianambinina, B., Rasoloharijaona, S., Rakotondravony, D., Guschanski, K. and Radespiel, U. 2007. The ever-increasing diversity in mouse lemurs: Three new species in north and northwestern Madagascar. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 43: 309-327.


Citation: Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Microcebus mamiratra. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided