Adenomera thomei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Adenomera thomei
Species Authority: (Almeida & Angulo, 2006)
Synonym(s):
Leptodactylus thomei Almeida & Angulo, 2006
Taxonomic Notes: In the Leptodactylus marmoratus species group according to the original publication. Leptodactylus thomei can be differentiated from other similar species by its advertisement call, reproductive and morphological features (Almeida and Angulo, 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its likely wide distribution, occurrence in an area where its habitats are not significantly threatened, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from the locality of Povoação, at sea level, municipality of Linhares, northern portion of the state of Espírito Santo, Brazil, although it is possible that it may also occur in Governador Lindemberg, Espírito Santo and in southern Bahia, Brazil (Almeida and Angulo, 2006). The species has recently been recorded and collected in Mimoso do Sul, southern Espírito Santo, extending its range by ca 300 km (A.P. Almeida, pers. comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Espírito Santo)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is common to abundant in the rainy season at the locality of Povoação.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Leptodactylus thomei is a leaf litter inhabitant of cacao plantations within alluvial forests. It breeds in temporary ponds, and its tadpoles need water to complete their ontogenetic development (Almeida and Angulo, 2002). Reproductive activity goes from August to March, coinciding with the rainy season in this area (Almeida and Angulo, 2006). Foam nests have been found to contain 27-29 tadpoles (Almeida and Angulo, 2002), a collected female released 32 eggs (Almeida and Angulo, 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are currently known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are currently known for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Almeida, A.P., and Angulo, A. 2002. Adenomera aff. marmorata (NCN). Reproduction. Herpetological Review 33: 197-198.

Almeida, A.P., and Angulo, A. 2006. A new species of Leptodactylus (Anura: Leptodactylidae) from the state of Espírito Santo, Brazil, with remarks on the systematics of associated populations. Zootaxa 1334: 1-25.


Citation: Ariadne Angulo 2008. Adenomera thomei. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided