Salmo nigripinnis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Salmo nigripinnis
Species Authority: Günther, 1866
Common Name(s):
English Sonaghen

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
The species is endemic to Lough Melvin (21 km²), Ireland. There is a potential threat to the species from eutrophication and introduced species. Eutrophication has caused the extinction of fish species from other Irish lakes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ireland: Lough Melvin (21 km²).
Countries occurrence:
Ireland; United Kingdom
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat:
Lacustrine, pelagic, in relatively deep water. Moves to tributaries for spawning.

Spawns in November-December in most lake tributaries. Feeds mainly on mid-water plankton, especially Cladocera, and chironomid pupae.
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Eutrophication and invasive species are potential threats to the species. Arctic charr have gone extinct in other Irish lakes due to eutrophication.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing: Future    

9. Pollution -> 9.3. Agricultural & forestry effluents -> 9.3.1. Nutrient loads
♦ timing: Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

♦  Sport hunting/specimen collecting
 National : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Ferguson, A. 1986. Lough Melvin - a unique fish community.

Ferguson, A. and Taggart, J.B. 1991. Genetic differentiation among the sympatric brown trout (Salmo trutta) populations of Lough Melvin, Ireland.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Kottelat, M. and Freyhof, J. 2007. Handbook of European Freshwater Fishes. Publications Kottelat, Cornol, Switzerland.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Salmo nigripinnis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135653A4171476. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided