Schizothorax grahami

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Schizothorax grahami
Species Authority: (Regan, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Kunming Snout Trout
Synonym(s):
Oreinus grahami Regan, 1904
Racoma grahami Wu & Wu, 1992
Taxonomic Notes: Originally Oreinus grahami by Regan (1904), but changed in 1964 to Schizothorax grahami by Cao and in 1992 to Racoma grahami by Wu and Wu (1992). Valid as Schizothorax grahami (Regan, 1904).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Chen, X.-Y. & Yang, J.
Reviewer(s): Kullander, F. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
Justification:
Schizothorax grahami is endemic to Lake Dianchi, its tributaries and connected springs, Yunnan Province, China. The species has not been caught in the lake in the past 20 years. This decline in the species is mainly due to introduced fish species, pollution, over fishing and the loss of habitat. Currently it is only known to be found in two tributaries and two springs of the Songhuaba reservoir drainage, which comprise only one location (based on the major threat of introduced species) and one population. Its extent of occurrence is about 20 km² and area of occupancy is less than 10 km². The species may be found in more locations and more surveys are required to confirm this; but based on the current information available the species is assessed as Critically Endangered based on its restricted range and continuing declines in range, habitat quality and population size.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Dianchi its tributaries and springs. However, currently now only known from Muyang River, Lengshui River, Black dragon spring and Green dragon spring. These four sites all belong to Songhuaba Reservior drainage.
Countries:
Native:
China (Yunnan)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Known from about two temple spring ponds, and two lake tributaries (Muyang/Lengshui), but they make just one population. Population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Prefers riffle habitats and cold water. It hides under big stones or caves under water in winter. In summer, it feeds in fast flowing water over sand and cobbles. It feeds and grows in lakes or rivers, but during the breeding season it will migrate to the rivers or any other kind of stream inlet to Lake Dianchi where it spawns in riffles (Chen and Cao 2000).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its loss from the lake likely due to introduced fish species, water pollution, over-fishing, and breeding sites lost due to siltation and blocked access.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No location in a formal protected area, but two of the springs ‘protected’ by Buddhist temples.

Bibliography [top]

Chen, Y. and Cao, W. 2000. Cyprinidae: Schizothoracinae. In: Yue (ed.), Fauna Sinica. Osteichthyes. Cypriniformes, pp. 273-390. Science Press, Beijing.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Regan, C.T. 1904. On a collection of fishes made by Mr. John Graham at Yunnan Fu. Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. 13(75): 190-194.

Tsao, W.-H. 1964. Schizothoracinae. In: Wu (ed.), The cyprinid fishes of China, pp. 137-197. Shanghai Science and Technology Press, Shanghai.

Wu, Y. and Wu, C. 1992. The Fishes of the Qinghai-Xizang Plateau. Sichuan Publishing House of Science.


Citation: Chen, X.-Y. & Yang, J. 2008. Schizothorax grahami. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided