Akhtar, N., and Chauhan, N.P.S. 2008. Status of human-wildlife conflict and mitigation strategies in Marwahi forest division, Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh. The Indian Forester 134(10): 1349-1358.
Akhtar, N., Bargali, H.S. and Chauhan, N.P.S. 2004. Sloth bear habitat use in disturbed and unprotected areas of Madhya Pradesh, India. Ursus 15: 203-211.
Akhtar, N., Bargali, H.S. and Chauhan, N.P.S. 2006a. Extent of biotic pressure on unprotected sloth bear habitat and human-bear conflict in North Balispur Forest Division. Tiger Paper 33(1): 33-40.
Akhtar, N., Bargali, H.S. and Chauhan, N.P.S. 2006b. Home range and management of sloth bear (Melursus ursinus) in disturbed and unprotected habitat of North Bilaspur forest division, Chhattisgarh, India. The Indian Forester 132(12): 123-132.
Bargali, H.S. 2012. Distribution of different species of bears and status of human-bear conflict in the State of Uttarakhand, India. Advances in Biological Research 6(3): 121-127.
Bargali, H.S., Akhtar N. and Chauhan, N.P.S. 2004. Feeding ecology of sloth bears in a disturbed area in central India. Ursus 15: 212-217.
Bargali, H.S., Akhtar N. and Chauhan, N.P.S. 2005. Characteristics of sloth bear attacks and human casualties in North Bilaspur forest division, Chhattisgarh, India. Ursus 16: 263-267.
Bargali, H.S., Akhtar N. and Chauhan, N.P.S. 2012. The sloth bear activity and movement in highly fragmented and disturbed habitat in Central India. World Journal of Zoology 7(4): 312-319.
Bargali, H.S. and Sharma, B.K. 2013. The status and conservation of sloth bear in Rajasthan. In: B.K. Sharma, S. Kulshreshtha, and A. R. Rahmani (eds), Faunal heritage of Rajasthan, India: general background and ecology of vertebrates, pp. 499-504. Springer, New York.
Baskaran, N., Sivanagesan, N. and Krishnamoorthy, J. 1997. Food habits of the sloth bear at Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary, Tamil Nadu, South India. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 94: 1-9.
Basu, M. 2014. MP wildlife dept no longer ‘sloth’ to endangered bears! Available at: http://www.dailypioneer.com.
Brander, A.A.D. 1982. Wild animals in central India. Natraj Publishers, Dehradun, India.
Burgess, E.A., Stoner, S.S. and Foley, K.E. 2014. Brought to bear: an analysis of seizures across Asia (2000-2011). TRAFFIC Southeast Asia, Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia.
Chauhan, N. P. S., Bargali, H. S. and Akhtar, N. 2003. Ecology and management of problematic sloth bear in North Bilaspur forest division Madhya Pradesh. Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun, India.
Chauhan, N. S. 2006. The status of sloth bears in India. Understanding Asian bears to secure their future, pp. 26-34. Japan Bear Network, Ibaraki, Japan.
Chhangani, A. K. 2002. Food and feeding of sloth bear (Melursus ursinus) in Aravalli Hills of Rajasthan, India. Tiger Paper 29(2): 1-6.
Choudhury, A.U. 2011. Records of sloth bear and Malayan sun bear in north east India. Final report to International Association for Bear Research & Management (IBA). The Rhino Foundation for Nature in NE India, Guwahati, Assam, India.
D’Cruze, N., Sarma, U.K., Mookerjee, A., Singh, B., Louis, J., Mahapatra, R.P., Jaiswal, V.P., Roy, T.K., Kumari, I., and Menon, V. 2011. Dancing bears in India: a sloth bear status report. Ursus 22: 99-105.
Dharaiya, N. 2009. Evaluating Habitat & Human-Bear Conflicts in North Gujarat, India, to Seek Solutions for Human-Bear Coexistence. Final Report submitted to Rufford Small Grant Foundation.
Dharaiya, N. and Ratnayeke, S. 2009. Escalating human-sloth bear conflicts in north Gujarat: a tough time to encourage support for bear conservation. International Bear News 18(3): 12-14.
Erdbrink, D.P. 1953. A review of fossil and recent bears of the Old World with remarks on their phylogeny based upon their dentition. Drukkerij Jan de Lange, Deventer, Netherlands.
Fain, S.R., Jarrell, P., Morse, C., Nicholson, A., Gill, S., Collins, D. and Ball, J.A. 1994. DNA analysis and wildlife law enforcement: efforts to stop international commerce in bear products can benefit greatly by the valuable resource of zoo breeding programs. In: J. Ball (ed.), North American regional Asian studbook, third edition, Woodland Park Zoological Gardens, Seattle, Washington.
FAO. 2015. Global Forest Resources Assessment. 2015. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome, Italy.
Garshelis, D.L., Dhariaya, N.A., Sharp, T.R., Steinmetz, R., Wangdi, Y. and Wangchuck, S. 2015. Sloth bears at the northern edge of their range: status of the transboundary population linking northeastern India to Bhutan. Final report to International Association for Bear Research and Management.
Garshelis, D. L., Joshi, A. R. and Smith, J. L. D. 1999. Estimating density and relative abundance of sloth bears. Ursus 11: 87-98.
Garshelis, D.L., Joshi, A.R., Smith, J.L.D. and Rice, C.G. 1999. Sloth bear conservation action plan. In: C. Servheen, S. Herrero, and B. Peyton (eds), Bears: status survey and conservation action plan, pp. 225-240. IUCN/SSC Bear and Polar Bear Specialist Groups, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, U.K.
Gopalaswamy, A.M. 2006. Estimating Sloth Bear abundance from repeated presence-absence data in Nagarahole-Bandipur National Parks, India. University of Florida, Gainesville, USA.
Gopal, R. 1991. Ethological observations on the sloth bear (Melursus ursinus). Indian Forester 117: 915-920.
Islam, M.A., Uddin, M., Aziz, M.A., Muzaffar, S.B., Chakma, S., Chowdhury, S.U., Chowdhury, G.W., Rashid, M.A., Mohsanin, S., Jahan, I., Saif, S., Hossain, M.B., Chakma, D., Kamruzzaman, M. and Akter, R. 2013. Status of bears in Bangladesh: going, going, gone? Ursus 24: 83-90.
Iswariah, V. 1984. Status survey report and recommendations for conservation of Sloth bear in Ramangram Taluk, Karnataka, WWF India. Unpublished report. Banglore.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Jhala, Y.V., Qureshi, Q. and Sinha, P.R. 2011. Status of tigers, co-predators and prey in India. National Tiger Conservation Authority, Govt of India and the Wildlife Institute of India, New Delhi and Dehra Dun, India.
Johnsingh, A. J. T. 2003. Bear conservation in India. The Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 100: 190-201.
Joshi, A. R., Garshelis, D. L. and Smith, J. L. D. 1997. Seasonal and habitat-related diets of sloth bears in Nepal. Journal of Mammalogy 78: 584-597.
Joshi, A. R., Garshelis, D. L. and Smith, L. D. 1995. Home ranges of sloth bears to Nepal: Implications for conservation. Journal of Wildlife Management 59: 204-214.
Joshi, A. R., Smith, J. L. D. and Garshelis, D. L. 1999. Sociobiology of the myrmecophagous sloth beer in Nepal. Canadian Journal of Zoology 77: 1690-1704.
Kitchener, A.C. 2010. Taxonomic issues in bears: impacts on conservation in zoos and the wild, and gaps in current knowledge. International Zoo Yearbook 44: 33-46.
Krause, J., Unger, T., Nocon, A., Malaspinas, A., Kolokotronis, S., Stiller, M., Soibelzon, L., Spriggs, H., Dear, P.H., Briggs, A.W., Bray, S.CE., Obrien, S.J., Rabeder, G., Matheus, P., Cooper, A., Slatkin, M., Paabo, S. and Hofreiter, M. 2008. Mitochondrial genomes reveal an explosive radiation of extinct and extant bears near the Miocene-Pliocene boundary. BMC Evolutionary Biology 8: 220.
Krishnan, M. 1977. An ecological survey of the large mammals of peninsular India. The Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 69: 47-49.
Laurie, A. and Seidensticker, J. 1977. Behavioral ecology of the sloth bear (Melursus ursinus). Journal of Zoology (London) 182: 187-204.
Mardaraj, P.C. 2014. A sloth bear rescued from retaliation killing in eastern India. International Bear News 23(2): 16-17.
Mardaraj, P.C., Debata, S. and Swain, K.K. 2012. Sloth bears prey on domestic animals in response in habitat degradation in eastern India. International Bear News 37(2): 8-13.
McTaggart-Cowan, I. 1972. The status and conservation of bears (Ursidae) of the world-1970. International Conference on Bear Research and Management 2: 342-367.
Mewada, T. and Dharaiya, N. 2010. Seasonal dietary composition of sloth bear in the reserve forest of Vijaynagar forest, North Gujarat, India. Tigerpape 37(2): 8-13.
Ministry of Environment and Forests, Government of India. 2009. India Forestry Outlook Study. Food and agriculture organization of the United Nations regional office for Asia and the Pacific. Bangkok.
Naveen, P. 2014. Sloth bear poaching for aphrodisiacs: Madhya Pradesh constitutes SIT. Available at: timesofIndia.indiatimes.com.
NCSIP-1. 2001. Survey of Fauna, National Conservation Strategy Implementation Project-1. Ministry of Environment and Forest, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh.
Pagès, M., Calvignac, S., Klein, C., Paris, M., Hughes, S. and Hanni, C. 2008. Combined analysis of fourteen nuclear genes refines the Ursidae phylogeny. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 47: 73-83.
Puri, M., Srivathsa, A., Karanth, K.K., Kumar, N.S. and Karanth, K.U. 2015. Multiscale distribution models for conserving widespread species: the case of the sloth bear Melusus ursinus in India. Diversity and Distributions 21: 1087-1100.
Rajpurohit, K. S. and Krausman, P. R. 2000. Human-sloth bear conflicts in Madhya Pradesh, India. Wildlife Society Bulletin 28: 393-399.
Ramesh, T., Kalle, R., Sankar, K., and Qureshi, Q. 2012. Factors affecting habitat patch use by sloth bears in Mudumalai Tiger Reserve, Western Ghats, India. Ursus 23(1): 78-85.
Ratnayeke, S., van Manen, F.T. and Padmalal, U.K.G.K. 2007a. Landscape characteristics of sloth bear range in Sri Lanka. Ursus 18: 189-202.
Ratnayeke, S., van Manen, F.T. and Padmalal, U.K.G.K. 2007b. Home ranges and habitat use of the sloth bear (Melursus ursinus inornatus) at Wasgomuwa National Park, Sri Lanka. Wildlife Biology 13(3): 272-284.
Ratnayeke, S., van Manen, F.T., Pieris, R., and Pragash, V. S.J. 2014. Challenges of large carnivore conservation: sloth bear attacks in Sri Lanka. Human Ecology 42: 467-479.
Ratnayeke, S., Wijeyamohan, S. and Santiapillai, C. 2006. The status of sloth bears in Sri Lanka. Understanding Asian bears to secure their future, pp. 35-40. Japan Bear Network, Ibaraki, Japan.
Royle, J.A., and Nichols, J.D. 2003. Estimating abundance from repeated presence-absence data or point counts. Ecology 84: 777-790.
Sacco, T. and Van Valkenburgh, B. 2004. Ecomorphological indicators of feeding behaviour in the bears (Carnivora: Ursidae). Journal of Zoology (London) 263: 41-54.
Santiapillai, A. and Santiapillai, C. 1990. Status, distribution and conservation of the sloth bear (Melursus ursinus) in Sri Lanka. Tiger Paper 1: 13–15.
Sarkar, M.S.U. 2006. The Status and Conservation of Bears in Bangladesh. Understanding Asian bears to secure their future, pp. 41-44. Japan Bear Network, Ibaraki, Japan.
Sathyakumar, S., Kaul, R., Ashraf, N.V.K., Mookherjee, A., and Menon, V. 2012. National Bear Conservation and Welfare Action Plan. Ministry of Environment and Forests, Wildlife Institute of India, and Wildlife Trust of India, India.
Seidensticker, J., Yoganand, K., and Johnsingh, A.J.T. 2011. Sloth bears living in seasonally dry tropical and moist broadleaf forests and their conservation. In: W. McShea, S. Davies, and N. Bhumpakphan (eds), Dry forests of Asia: conservation and ecology, pp. 217-236. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C.
Servheen, C. 1990. The status and conservation of the bears of the world. International Conference on Bear Research and Management Monograph 2.
Servheen, C., Herrero, S., and Peyton, B. (compilers). 1999. Bears. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Bear and Polar Bear Specialist Groups. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK. X + 399 pp..
Seshamani, G. and Satyanarayan, K. 1997. The dancing bears of India. World Society for the Protection of Animals.
Spady, T.J., Lindburg, D.J. and Durant, B.S. 2007. Evolution of reproductive seasonality in bears. Mammal Review 37(1): 21-53.
Sreekumar, P. G. and Balakrishnan, M. 2002. Seed dispersal by the sloth bear (Melursus ursinus) in South India. Biotropica 34: 474-477.
Sukhadiya D., Joshi, J.V. and Dharaiya, N. 2013. Feeding ecology and habitat use of sloth bear in Jassore wildlife sanctuary, Gujarat, India. Indian Journal of Ecology 40(1): 14-18.
Wildlife SOS. 2015. An innocent life saved from poachers by Wildlife SOS.
Yoganand, K., Rice, C.G. and Johnsingh, A.J.T. 2012. Sloth bear Melursus ursinus. In: Johnsingh, A.J.T. and Manjrekar, N. (eds), Mammals of South Asia, pp. 438-456. University Press (India), Hyderabad, India.
Yoganand, K, Rice, C.G., Johnsingh, A.J.T. and Seidensticker, J. 2006. Is the sloth bear in India secure? A preliminary report on distribution, threats and conservation requirements. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 103(2-3): 172-181.
|Citation:||Dharaiya, N., Bargali, H.S. & Sharp, T. 2016. Melursus ursinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13143A45033815.Downloaded on 25 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|