Anderson, E. 1970. Quaternary evolution of the genus Martes (Carnivora, Mustelidae). Acta Zoologica Fennica 130: 1–132.
Anoop, R.P.N. 2013. A sighting of Nilgiri Marten Martes gwatkinsii in Peppara Wildlife Sanctuary, southern Western Ghats, India. Small Carnivore Conservation 49: 51–52.
Balakrishnan, P. 2005. Recent sightings and habitat characteristics of the endemic Nilgiri Marten Martes gwatkinsii in Western Ghats, India. Small Carnivore Conservation 33: 14-16.
Christopher, G. and Jayson, E. A. 1996. Sightings of Nilgiri Marten (Martes gwatkinsi Horsfield) at Peppara Wildlife Sanctuary and Silent Valley National Park, India. Small Carnivore Conservation 15: 3-4.
Corbet, G.B. and Hill, J.E. 1992. Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: a Systematic Review. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Ellerman, J.R. and Morrison-Scott, T.C.S. 1951. Checklist of Palaearctic and Indian Mammals 1758 to 1946. British Museum (Natural History), London, UK.
Gokula, V. and Ramachandran, N.K. 1996. A record of Nilgiri Marten (Martes gwatkinsii Horsfield). Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 93: 82.
Hutton, A.F. 1949a. Feeding habits of the Nilgiri Marten. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 48: 355–356.
Hutton, A.F. 1949b. Mammals of the High Wavy Mountains, Madurai district, southern India. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 48: 681–694.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Jathanna, D. 2010. A preliminary survey of small carnivores in the Western Ghats of Kodagu, Karnataka: final report to the Karnataka Forest Department. Centre for Wildlife Studies, Bangalore, India.
Krishna, Y.C. and Karnad, D. 2010. New records of the Nilgiri Marten Martes gwatkinsii in Western Ghats, India. Small Carnivore Conservation 43: 23–27.
Kumara, H.N. and Singh, M. 2007. Small carnivores of Karnataka: distribution and sight records. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 104: 155–162.
Kurup, D.N. and Joseph, G.K. 2001. Certain observations on the bahaviour of the Nilgiri Marten (Martes gwatkinki) in Periyar Tiger Reserve, Kerala, India. Small Carnivore Conservation 25: 1-2.
Madhusudan, M. D. 1995. Sightings of the Nilgiri Marten (Martes gwatkinsi) at Eravikulam National Park, Kerala, India. Small Carnivore Conservation 13: 6-7.
Mudappa, D. 1999. Lesser-known carnivores of the Western Ghats. In: S.A. Hussain (ed.), ENVIS Bulletin Vol 2(2): mustelids, viverrids and herpestids of India, pp. 65–70. Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun, India.
Mudappa, D. 2001. Ecology of the Brown Palm Civet Paradoxurus jerdoni in the Tropical Rainforests of the Western Ghats, India. Ph.D. Thesis, Bharathiar University.
Mudappa, D. 2002. Observations of small carnivores in the Kalakad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve, Western Ghats, India. Small Carnivore Conservation 27: 4-5.
Mudappa, D., Noon, B.R., Kumar, A. and Chellam, R. 2007. Responses of small carnivores to rainforest fragmentation in the southern Western Ghats, India. Small Carnivore Conservation 36: 18–26.
Pocock, R.I. 1941. The Fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma. Taylor & Francis, Ltd., London, UK.
Rozhnov, V.V. 1995. Taxonomic notes on the Yellow-throated Marten Martes flavigula. Zoologicheskii Zhurnal 74: 131–138.
Schreiber, A., Wirth, R., Riffel, M. and Van Rompaey, H. 1989. Weasels, civets, mongooses, and their relatives. An Action Plan for the conservation of mustelids and viverrids. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
Sreehari, R. and Nameer, P.O. 2013. The first records of Nilgiri Marten Martes gwatkinsii from Parambikulam Tiger Reserve, southern Western Ghats, India. Small Carnivore Conservation 49: 40–42.
Yoganand, T.R.K. and Kumar, A. 1995. The distributions of small carnivores in the Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve, southern India: A prelminary report. Small Carnivore Conservation 13: 1–2.
|Citation:||Mudappa, D., Jathana, D. & Raman, T.R.S. 2015. Martes gwatkinsii. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T12847A86161239.Downloaded on 20 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|